Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 549 points
  2. Ajay - 541 points
  3. SSk - 396 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Suhas - 263 points
  8. Roman - 263 points
  9. shah - 254 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 181 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 168 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
95 views
In a heartbreaking incident, Pakeezah actor Geeta Kapoor was abandoned in a hospital by her son. According to a Mid-Day report, Geeta's son Raja admitted her to the SRV hospital in Goregaon, Mumbai, last month and fled under the pretext of going to the ATM to withdraw money to pay the deposit. Geeta's Bollywood connection was discovered when reports of her abandonment went viral.

Geeta told the publication that Raja had been planning to abandon her for days. "He used to beat me up as I did not approve of his philandering ways. He would give me food once in four days, and sometimes, even lock me up for several days. I was not ready to go to an old-age home, that's why, he planned all this. He deliberately kept me hungry and I fell ill. Then, he got me admitted and fled," she said.

Apparently, Raja left the house they were living in. When the hospital called, he promised to come with the money, but stopped responding to calls and did not turn up. The doctor reportedly called from a different number and he answered, but when he was told to take Geeta home and clear the bill amounting to over Rs 1 lakh, he was a no-show again.

The hospital tried contacting Geeta's daughter Pooja as well, but she hung up claiming that they had the wrong number. They have now approached the police, who are exploring legal options to take action against her son.
Source Link: http://m.indiatoday.in/lite/story/pakeezah-actor-geeta-kapoor-abandoned-hospital/1/965345.html
in Movies by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Horrible son, needs to be put behind bars. No bigger sin than torturing your parents.

by Director (128k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Shame on that guy........

by All Time best! (284k points)
+3 votes

Man has been barbarous now a days.

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)
0 votes

Really heartbreaking. May the son come to sense before he regrets after its too late

by Assistant Director (56.1k points)