Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 342 points
  2. Rancho - 289 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 257 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 171 points
  5. shah - 158 points
  6. Ajay - 155 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 147 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 146 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 135 points
  10. Grand Nova - 127 points
  11. Roman - 127 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 104 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 92 points
  16. Lambodar - 80 points
  17. nitesh singh - 77 points
  18. God Father - 76 points
  19. Suhas - 55 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 38 points
  22. Raghib - 37 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 36 points
  24. suraj.j - 34 points
  25. Rocsky - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+3 votes
97 views
In a heartbreaking incident, Pakeezah actor Geeta Kapoor was abandoned in a hospital by her son. According to a Mid-Day report, Geeta's son Raja admitted her to the SRV hospital in Goregaon, Mumbai, last month and fled under the pretext of going to the ATM to withdraw money to pay the deposit. Geeta's Bollywood connection was discovered when reports of her abandonment went viral.

Geeta told the publication that Raja had been planning to abandon her for days. "He used to beat me up as I did not approve of his philandering ways. He would give me food once in four days, and sometimes, even lock me up for several days. I was not ready to go to an old-age home, that's why, he planned all this. He deliberately kept me hungry and I fell ill. Then, he got me admitted and fled," she said.

Apparently, Raja left the house they were living in. When the hospital called, he promised to come with the money, but stopped responding to calls and did not turn up. The doctor reportedly called from a different number and he answered, but when he was told to take Geeta home and clear the bill amounting to over Rs 1 lakh, he was a no-show again.

The hospital tried contacting Geeta's daughter Pooja as well, but she hung up claiming that they had the wrong number. They have now approached the police, who are exploring legal options to take action against her son.
Source Link: http://m.indiatoday.in/lite/story/pakeezah-actor-geeta-kapoor-abandoned-hospital/1/965345.html
in Movies by All Time best! (263k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Horrible son, needs to be put behind bars. No bigger sin than torturing your parents.

by Star (143k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Shame on that guy........

by All Time best! (285k points)
+3 votes

Man has been barbarous now a days.

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
0 votes

Really heartbreaking. May the son come to sense before he regrets after its too late

by Executive Producer (68.8k points)