Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,178 questions

244,025 answers


396 users

18 years of Biwi no 1.Film opened to bumper response in 1999

+5 votes
Film opened to bumper response
And was 2nd Highest grosser of 1999
1st -Hum saath saath hain
3rd - Hum dil de chuke sanam
Only Bollywood actor to hold 3 Highest grossers in just a Single year
18 years & still it is Unbroken
Can any young superstar from todays generation break this record??
asked May 28, 2017 in Movie Discussions by IamRaj Location Manager (5,029 points)
97% Accept Rate

You know an actor called Amitabh bachchan.His Top 3 grossers in 1978 were much much bigger than these and Performance wise light years ahead

You made a thread about 14 flops Salman gave, do u know

BIG B had 14 flops woh bhi initial debut se before ZANJEER =))

Just wait for update.. amitabh dowsnt have top3 highest grossers in 1978. Till then the record is SALMAN KHANS. Accept or die tauji

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Even Salman can't emulate this record forget youngsters

answered May 28, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (56,302 points)
selected May 29, 2017 by IamRaj
+2 votes

Some morons will come & say that Biwi no.1 opened due to Karishma, Anil, Sushmita & ofcourse Saif ...
As in the promos only Karishma was shown .. Lol

answered May 28, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,443 points)

no no tab tak salman solo hero ban gaya tha.............

Man Whatever I said about salman is based on facts.His Solo till Judwaa were huge flops.HAHK is not because of Salman rather its the other way round.

0 votes

Yeah salman became decent as a solo hero then but his solo Hello brother and Jaanam bombed badly.he was overshadowed by Ajay

answered May 28, 2017 by Baazigar All Time best! (283,034 points)

By 1999 salman was the most successful star of 90s. Most successes, most hits everything. A star like ajay can never overshadow superstar screen presence of Salman khan. Now if you are talking of overshadowing let me tell you Salman has overahadowed srk in all their collaborations lol. Karan arjun totally overshadowed , kkhh overshadowed completely in 2nd half, and in HTHS Kacha chabowed srks overacting,srk overacted like hell in that movie lol