Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 342 points
  2. Rancho - 289 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 257 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 171 points
  5. shah - 158 points
  6. Ajay - 155 points
  7. Charlie runkle - 147 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 146 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 135 points
  10. Grand Nova - 127 points
  11. Roman - 127 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 104 points
  14. SSk - 95 points
  15. Seinfeld - 92 points
  16. Lambodar - 80 points
  17. nitesh singh - 77 points
  18. God Father - 76 points
  19. Suhas - 55 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 38 points
  22. Raghib - 37 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 36 points
  24. suraj.j - 34 points
  25. Rocsky - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
204 views
in Actors by Director (133k points)
70% Accept Rate
0

Abe idiot, from where does Salman come here? Anyway, bakwas kar diya h toh reply le.... Deepika's name appears b4 Srk in CE... So acc to ur logic Deepika>>>>srk.... Hahaha

0

Madhuri was in the main role in Anjaam & that's why her name was listed before Srk as he was playing the villain.

Since it was women-centric, they chose to display her name ahead of Srk.

Has nothing to do with stardom at all.

Similarly for Dtph, it had nothing to do with stardom.

Ego issues regarding related to stardom existed between same genders. Not hero vs heroine, unless the other star was a newcomer. Situation magically doesn't change. The PR thing made Srk claim to display heroine name ahead of his in all his films this decade. There was no need for such things before.

Ofcourse looking at our society now, you can't dismiss Srk's move as a PR thing. Even a simple tiny gesture like that matters a lot even though the pay disparity will largely continue.

0

Suhas sir what's your view on Madhuri's name displayed before Salman in HAHK. Was she playing main role there also?

6 Answers

+1 vote

Self explanatory. SRK became a big star after ddlj in 1995 and by the time dtph came around in 1997,he was a superstar to reckon with. Hence your question.

by Star (143k points)
+1 vote

She was bigger than SRK then.

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
0 votes

SRK was villain in Anjaam..!!

by Mega Star (214k points)
0 votes

He wasn't as big of a deal as Madhuri in 1994.

by Assistant Director (49.6k points)
0 votes

SRK became a big Star after DDLJ but became a Superstar in Trade after KKHH

by Producer (103k points)
–2 votes

DTPH rescued madhuri to an extent......................

by All Time best! (285k points)
0

Lolol lol lol oye uncle patanjali hair oil lagaya ki nahin takle pan se pareshan ho to lo hamdard ka chinkara