Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 492 points
  2. Ajay - 490 points
  3. SSk - 363 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 349 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 230 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 229 points
  9. suraj.j - 226 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 209 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 86 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
135 views
Akshay Kumar’s Padman is based on Arunachalam Muruganantham, a small town entrepreneur from Tamil Nadu, who invented cost-effective sanitary napkins.
Actor Akshay Kumar is one star who always manages to stay away from controversy. Recently, reports did rounds that Akshay’s upcoming film, Padman, being directed by R. Balki and produced by his wife Twinkle Khanna, ran into financial trouble since it had over-shot the budget. Not just that, the reports also claimed that owing to money crisis, Akshay and Twinkle were also facing trouble in their personal life.

Contrary to these reports, sources have told HT that these are baseless rumours. “Akshay has completed the entire shooting schedule for Padman in flat 37 days, so there is no truth in all these reports. The gossipmongers, who were imagining stories about Twinkle Khanna’s production house running into debt, have become a laughing stock.”

Trashing rumours, even Twinkle had tweeted at that time, “When you write fiction-do go all out-add in your imaginary ‘exclusive’ that I also had to sell my mangalsutra and Padman is based on Putin (sic).”

The film is based on Arunachalam Muruganantham, a small town entrepreneur from Tamil Nadu, who invented cost-effective sanitary napkins to generate awareness in rural areas. To be directed by R Balki, Padman also stars Sonam Kapoor and Radhika Apte in main roles and is scheduled to release in January 2018.

When the rumours about financial crunch first surfaced, an industry insider was quoted as saying [at that time], “Financial troubles? Really? And that too for a family which is one of the highest tax payers from the industry? Do you think that such kind of a conversation even warrants a debate when the makers are one of the richest celebrity couples in town?”

The source had further said, “Most importantly, she has a mind of her own. She knows what call to take and when and with whom. She has been running the show for Padman with clockwork precision and everything is as per plan, within budget and as per timelines.”
Source Link: http://m.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/akshay-kumar-completes-padman-shoot-in-37-days-rubbishes-reports-of-financial-trouble/story-R4ZQTp76uNWfD1QejoUtqI_amp.html
in Movies by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Wow. This akshay......how does he do it? I guess jitne time men aamir approves of a script.....akshay completes 2 movies.

by Director (127k points)
selected by
+2 votes

37 days ! That's too long for him . Since the theme is related to menstruation , they should have completed the film in 24 days ..

by Director (123k points)
0

+2 votes

Yeh bi TOILET..... 2018 mai bi NATIONAL AWARD reserved.

by Executive Producer (64.5k points)
+1 vote

If shoot is completed it can easily release in october or november this year....He can also clash this Diwali....

by Second Unit Director (74.3k points)