• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
19 Online
1 Member And 18 Guest
Members present at the site
+6 votes
358 views

Have a Look:

Devdas:

Budget = 44 Cr

NETT = 41.65 Cr

Less = 2.35 Cr

MNIK

Budget = 85 Cr

NETT = 72.80 Cr

Less = 12.20 Cr

Ra.One

Budget = 130 Cr

NETT = 114 Cr

Less = 16 Cr

Why this bias for SRK, when his films didn't even crossed their BUDGET Value, while u will find TONS of films, which scored more than BUDGET are either given FLOP verdicts or SEMI-HIT, like AAA & JAI HO.

On what basis these 3 films are given HIT?

asked in General by Location Manager (5.5k points)
89% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

8th, 9th and 10th miracles of the World

answered by Unit Manager (35.8k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Clearly you are unaware of box-office and if you are unaware don't make such trashy post to make some other idiots go trashy.
Verdicts are given on Distributor recovery not on Budgets. That's the *** criteria. Surely BOI made it shitty themselves this decade giving verdicts as laugh stocks as Blockbusters to Ready, Dabangg 2 and Kick while Semi Hit to Dilwale and Jai Ho. Anyways here's price that above 3 were sold and their Distributor Share.

My Name Is Khan : ₹85cr Accquisition by Fox. ₹20cr was recovered from Non Theatericals while ₹75cr recovered from Theatericals. Red Chillies and Dharma made around ₹40cr Profits.

Devdas : Sold at ₹16.5cr while earned ₹24.5cr Distributors Share. An yeah Budget is hyped as the Indian thing. It wasn't more than ₹30cr otherwise give me a reason which fool will sell his film at ₹16cr when it cost ₹40cr to make.

RAONE : Film was sold to Eros at ₹77cr MG worldwide while it earned ₹88cr Share. Red Chillies made around ₹50cr from other rights and got ₹25cr Subsidy in Budget from United Kingdom. They made around ₹20cr profit from the film. While Eros made around ₹8-9cr.

Surely RAONE individual Distributors lost money in CI and Bihar but then Kick Distributors lost in Mysore, TNK, West Bengal while UTV made under ₹15cr just like Eros.

answered by Super-star (165k points)

Tukka na maaro Jatinder, no one has any detail as at which price which film was SOLD or which DISTRIBUTOR purchased at what price. If there is solid proof, post it in new thread, show us at which price those 3 SRK Films SOLD & needed that much Distributor Share.

Production Cost = 30 Cr
P & A = 12 Cr
Distributor Purchased at = 35 Cr
So he will spent 35+12 = 47 Cr = This is BUDGET

Like this many equations are set for diff. films, but in detail no one knows, nothing is shared online, no trade site reveal it. We have various version fo budget. Studio saying 70 Cr, Taran saying 110 Cr, BOI updating 132 Cr.

Till the time it isn't revealed actual value of SOLD/PURCHASE on any table, Distributor share earned cannot be compared.

Don't worry about Salman films, shown it in CIRCUITS SHARE - Aamir vs Salman thread, how Salman's all 9 HIT films have scored bigger in some circuits, don't assume that film has loss in that circuit. You guys don't even have circuit wise detail of profit / loss, why blaming or making claims as Salman films aren't BB kind. At least they are not even suspicious of getting HIT verdict like these 3 Srk films.

+3 votes

Because Budget doesn't matter..!!
Plus Budgets can be covered by selling your movies, music and satelite rights and other deals..!!

All these 3 movies, infact almost all SRK movies are sold at big prices so that takes care of budget..!!

What matters is distributor share and all these movies did well in that ratio plus Ra.One had few loses there too, but they were very few and overall big collections did help in getting hit budget

On other hand if you look at that way then there are many movies that were loss makers for distributors yet boi has given them Average/Semi hit verdict despite them deserving flop, so boi is not the most harsh on verdicts and these 3 films did well enough to not give big loses and hence got the verdict HIT..!!

answered by Super-star (194k points)

BOI have database of Distributor Share of all movies, but they don't have database to show how much a movie was sold..!!

Yes, wohi keh raha hoon, isliye jo data available hai like BUDGET usi si analyse karke dekh lo.

Yaar ab how can we analyse on our own, DS is not criteria of only BOI, whole movie industry follows this criteria, go to any well reputed box office related website and enquire, they will give same answer..!!

It's like we don't like some rule, but it is written in book so we have to follow it, similarly you might not like this method but movie industry follows this method and that makes it most credible..!!

INDUSTRY also never reveals selling price...... they won't declare FLOP based on recovery, only trade sites can do that. Hope in future any site can reveal SELLING PRICE as well.

+2 votes

Bcoz all of the above films were huge hits in Overseas jiska gaana hamesha se Srkians gaate hain world wide figures ...

answered by Second Unit Director (77.2k points)
  1. KHAMOSHI - The Musical is HIGHEST GROSSER in Overseas that year.

  2. SALAAM-E-ISHQ - was declared HIT in Overseas verdicts in old BOI list.

Dono ki verdict mein kion nahi hua farak?

Nope. All 3 got the verdict on their India performance.

+2 votes

one thing i know for sure...... ra.one lost lot of money for its distributors and exhibitors ..... but boxofficeindia clearly said .... a movie doing close to an all time grosser of couple of years before (ghajini 114cr)...can't be called a flop.... it is too big a number.

that budget figure of MNIK is not its production waghaira budget instead.......its the price at which fox bought it ..... for 85cr for worldwide rights. they made it in 40cr...plus the vfx ka kharcha was on srk....and they both srk and karan johar agreed on 50-50 share in profit.
movie lost more than 20cr in domestic.....
but since fox and producers made profit .... they are calling it a hit.....

as for devdas ......... movie was a huge flop theatrically .... but it recovered its cost.... through all sources combined..... theaterical + tv + music + overseas + etc

P.S. devdas boxoffice numbers are huuuugely inflated by boxofficeindia......... devdas did 31cr-32cr in its entire run....... and boi manipulated by 10cr.

alll three guaranteed flops.

answered by Star (140k points)
+2 votes

Bhai tension na lo devdas,mnik and ra.1 k badh dwarf b arahi hai iss category main shamil hunay k liye coz budget will be 200~ which movie can't recover having clash with another biggie so get ready to up your list

answered by Casting Director (19.7k points)
+2 votes

Distributors lost money on Kick. why was it given a BB status. Kamaal Karte ho pandey g. akal 8 aane ki aur kharcha 16 aane ka. aap k pale nahi padi

answered by Unit Manager (32.3k points)
+1 vote

SRK The richest actor in India.... Kharid liye hoga.
Bechara AAA & JAI HO... kharid nahi paya hogga. Ha ha ha

answered by Executive Producer (64k points)
+1 vote

Because srk has bought BOI..
That day is not too far when he will bought salman too

answered by Location Scout (4.1k points)

Salman ko kharidnay ki aukaat aur hasiyat Bollywood main kisi ki nai srk ki aukat bas award ,film verdict review kharidhnay aur shadion main dance krnay tak ki hi hai

+1 vote

Devdas was one of the biggest hit of the decade and top film of that year.It was profitable for distributors as it had huge collections of over 40 crore.MNIK budget was 38 crore.It was sold to Fox star for 85 crore overall.Ra,One had subsidy of 27 crore from UK Govt.Ready was blockbuster at 120 crore while RA.One was Hit at 114 crore

answered by All Time best! (282k points)