• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
22 Online
0 Member And 22 Guest
+2 votes
279 views
3 idiots  A dubbed Korean version grossed $3.02 million (INR 13.58 Crore) in South Korea A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $3.02 million (INR 15.85 crore) in Hong Kong A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $629k (INR 2.83 crore) in Taiwan A dubbed Korean version grossed $2.91 million (INR 15.37 crore)
Dhoom3 A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $3.23 million (INR 19.22 crore) in China
PK A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $19.65 million (INR 124.83 crore) in China A dubbed Korean version grossed $5.88 million (INR 2.03 Crore) in South Korea A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $870k (INR 5.72 crore) in Hong Kong A dubbed Korean version grossed $289k (INR 1.86 crore) in Taiwan
My Name Is Khan A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $108k million (INR 56 lakhs) in Hong Kong A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $71k million (INR 36 lakhs) in China
Happy New Year A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $410k (INR 2.54 crore) in China
Black A dubbed Korean version grossed $5.88 million (INR 25.66 Crore)
Fan A dubbed Mandarin version grossed $220k (INR 1.47 crore) in China

asked in General by Production Accountant (25.7k points)
98% Accept Rate

Ok then what is the reason of partiality for not adding south Korea for 3 idiots but for MNIK it's not removed...

That's because My Name Is Khan Hindi version was released in South Korea with Korean subtitles.

So what even 3 idiots , Dangal both released with two versions in China, 1st is Dubbed one & 2nd is with subtitles.
Well I am also not sure about 3 idiots Dubbed release in South Korea..

How Low Anyone Could Go. Shame On Box Office India.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

They can present data as they want but Aamir khan's movie will always be on top position.

Saare chote stars ke fans ko unki Aukaad pata chal jaani chahiye.

Dangal biggest hit highest grosser and most watched film of bollywood from Domestic overseas or worldwide.

Now small star fans must apply burnol.

answered by Casting Director (16.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Without giving justification..............
they clearly mentioned and explained seperately about each movies china collection. u just need to add that collection to total collection to know the figure u want thats it.

i will tell u the meaning of not giving justification.........
JTHJs first week collection reduced by 10cr suddenly and nobody knows the reason neither they mentioned.
HNYs first day reduced from 40 to 36 and till today they havnt given justification.
and there is also some ghotala in CEs first day/ monday/thursday collection and no explaination given.

answered by Casting Director (18.8k points)
+1 vote

Doesn't matter how BOI present their data with lots of manipulation still Dangal is most watched Bollywood film from last 15 years , highest overseas grosser from 1st phase , it's WW share is 200 CR from next best , it's also the highest WW grosser/most watched WW movie since Sholay from Bollywood film industry...
Sab actors ko ab apni auqat pata chal gayi hogi...

answered by Director (124k points)
–2 votes

Aamir ki AUKAAT pata lag gayi without CHINA =))

BAJRANGI BHAIJAAN was Biggest HIT in INDIA (FOOTFALL), OVERSEAS (Gross & FF), WW (Footfall) than PK........... very much clear now..... Nacho

answered by Location Manager (5.5k points)

DownVote de rahein hai Aamir fans..... L M A O =))