• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.4k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+4 votes
227 views

Aamir's ATG has huge numbers, but when u see CIRCUIT SHARE, they have fallen in tables way below, while Salman's Success films having much less Nett/Gross have bigger shares.

If u see the table, even a Trashy film like Jai Ho has bigger shares than ATG's Ghajini & 3 Idiots, both bigger than miles, 1 more trashy rated PRDP Scoring much bigger than 3 Idiots whose nett/gross & rating is higher. 1994's HAHK is also seen in list, exceptional case, still now some of Aamir's bigger films fallen short to this true sense ATG ever after Sholay, which had clean sweep - Nett, Gross, Share.

Aamir's ATG might have done - Nett, Gross, Circuit Nett, but not share, also no clean sweep in Circuit Nett as still BB has 3 ALL TIME Circuit Nett, in below table u can see BB shining more than Dangal, even Sultan at places higher than Dangal.

Dangal having 375 Approx Nett should have clean sweep everywhere, but share wise, some places not even in top 5.

Aamir's ATG are BOLD.

MUM DELHI/UP E.PUNJ RAJAST CP BERAR CI BIHAR
PK DANGAL DANGAL DANGAL BB DANGAL BB
DANGAL BB SULTAN SULTAN PK BB PK
BB SULTAN BB BB DANGAL PK KICK
SULTAN PK PK PK SULTAN SULTAN D3
D3 D3 D3 D3 D3 D3 SULTAN
PRDP ETT KICK KICK PRDP PRDP BG
3 IDIOTS KICK ETT PRDP KICK KICK DANGAL
KICK 3 IDIOTS PRDP ETT DB2 ETT PRDP
ETT PRDP 3 IDIOTS DB2 ETT DB2 DBG
DB2 DB2 DB2 3 IDIOTS BG 3 IDIOTS DB2
BG DBG BG BG DBG BG ETT
DBG BG DBG DBG 3 IDIOTS DBG JAI HO
READY READY READY JAI HO READY READY WANTED
GHAJINI GHAJINI GHAJINI READY JAI HO JAI HO GHAJINI
JAI HO JAI HO JAI HO GHAJINI GHAJINI GHAJINI READY
TALAASH TALAASH TALAASH TALAASH WANTED TALAASH 3 IDIOTS
WANTED WANTED WANTED WANTED TALAASH WANTED TALAASH
=============================================
WEST B ASSAM ODISHA ANDHRA/N MYSORE TN / KERALA
BB BB BB PK DANGAL DANGAL
PK SULTAN KICK DANGAL PK PK
DANGAL KICK PK SULTAN SULTAN D3
SULTAN PK D3 D3 D3 SULTAN
D3 D3 SULTAN BB BB BB
KICK DANGAL DANGAL KICK KICK 3 IDIOTS
ETT PRDP PRDP ETT 3 IDIOTS KICK
3 IDIOTS BG ETT PRDP TALAASH ETT
BG ETT JAI HO 3 IDIOTS DB2 GHAJINI
PRDP DB2 BG BG PRDP DB2
DB2 3 IDIOTS DB2 DB2 BG BG
DB DB HAHK DB GHAJINI DB
GHAJINI JAI HO 3 IDIOTS GHAJINI DB TALAASH
READY READY READY HAHK JAI HO HAHK
TALASH HAHK WANTED READY READY JAI HO
JAI HO GHAJINI GHAJINI JAI HO WANTED PRDP
WANTED TALAASH TALAASH TALAASH HAHK WANTED
asked in General by Location Manager (7k points)
91% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Jai Ho released in 2014 and Ghajini released in 2008. What a comparison . Kudos to you .

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Aamir have 3 of the top 5 in most circuits. This is when salman has done movies more than 2 times that Aamir have done.

If you consider overall record than you'll also have to see how many movies each actor has done otherwise look at the top movies.

answered by Camera Operator (9k points)
selected by
0

Sabse bade ladaiyaa re omkara!!

+3 votes

Ye share-ware chhodo yaar.... Overall Aamir movies like Dangal, pj etc earned more than Salman movies like Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan etc....hume khushi khushi accept kar lena chahiye iss baat ko.

answered by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
0

In odissa

PK 19 Dec 2014 3,24,00,0004
Kick25 Jul 2014. 3,10,50,000

0

@Rancho

Koi cheez pata na ho..... tou puchh lene mein koi harz nahi, yeh le proof BOI se

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/india-distributor-share.php?cityName=orrisa

0

Circuit record distribution share pe nahi amount pe hota hai mera yeh point tha. Pk broke all circuit records.

Im not talking abt circuit shares.

Khair tum nahi samajhane waley lage raho apne share ke saath.

I rest my case here itself.

0

Film ka

NETT = Sum of all NETT from every CIRCUIT = Which u talking, i agree, Dhoom 3 / PK did clean Sweep, all circuits.

SHARE = Distributor Share of film is formed by adding all CIRCUIT SHARE from each CIRCUIT = Which i am talking, all Aamir's ATG Fall short in this particular area.

My point was when All Time Grosser is coined, it should do a clean Sweep, like SHOLAY / HAHK did, even BOI expected Dangal 2 do so, but when final share came, it shows Dangal is falling at no.7(Bihar) which doesn't qualify for that kind of ATG.

Don't get offended, even BAHUBALI [HINDI] is weakest in TAMIL NADU/KERALA Circuit, when final Nett / Share will come, it will also fall short i guess.

0 votes

Yeh bakwaas se kuch nahi hone wala

Aamir movies which were atg had highest distributor share even current one belongs to Aamir.

Pk broke all the circuit records all over India.
3 idiots just missed all circuit records by 1 circuit.

Top 2 distributor share belongs to Aamir he has most movies in top 5 distributor shares.

Your 3rd class logic doesnt makes sense.

All time grosser is toughest to achieve and All time blockbuster is highest classification.

Aamir has been achieving this back to back with many films.

So stop giving these lame excuses it wont undermine Aamir's record breaking success.

Agar normal hit ya bb Atbb se jyada value wala ho jaata toh baat hi kya tha

answered by Casting Director (18.9k points)
edited by
0

Doesnt matter Atg tag matters Atbb atg matters Highest distributor share matters All circuit records matter Period

0

ETT was 1st film to cross 100 Cr distributor share, bigger than at that time current ATG, if that matters than Salman is having 5 films crossing 100 Cr Dist. share, while aamir has only 3 that too after Salman he crossed 100 Cr D. Share.

0

1st 100 cr distributor share ki baat kar liya

Aamir ke founded clubs dekh le

LIFETIME

For domestic 1st 100-350cr Aamir nett
gross 200-500cr

For overseas 1st 15-200m Aamir

For ww 1st 200-2000cr Aamir

OPENING

1st 10 cr opening day 3 idiots
1st 25 cr opening weekend ghajini
1st 50 cr opening week ghajini
1st 75 cr opening week 3 idiots
1st 150 cr opening week dhoom 3

SINGLE DAY

1st 10 cr ghajini
1st 40 cr Dangal

2ND WEEK

1st 50 cr 3 idiots
1st 100 cr Dangal

0

Aamir fans like u only know things after Ghajini..... zaahir hai pehle kuch hoga tabhi kuch kahenge =))

Among KHANS = Post their debut from 1988

1st film to cross 10 Cr

Salman = MPK = 1989
Aamir = Dil = 1990

1st film to have 25+ Cr Gross

Salman Khan = MPK = 1989
Aamir = Rangeela = 1995

1st Film to do OS $ 1 M business

Salman Khan = MPK = 1989
Aamir = Mann = 1999

Salman Khan Started all these clubs post Khan's debut, with HAHK, he conqured RECORDS which Aamir can't even reach till GHAJINI.

HAHK is India's 1st film to do 100+ Cr Gross = 116 Cr
HAHK is India's 1st film to do 100+ Cr WW Gross = 127 Cr

1st Film to cross SHOLAY's ATG 15 Cr

1st Film to cross 25 / 50 / 70 Cr Nett

Sirf yeh do films ke record itne the pehle ke Count karte karte aamir ko 20 saal lag gaye, tab jaake GHAJINI aayei & he started showing in BOX OFFICE CHARTS.