• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
4 Member And 11 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
315 views
1. Srk has 9 WW HGOTY and Salman has only 7.
Reality : Both Salman and srk has 9 WW HGOTY.

2. Srk has 28/29 clean hits but Salman has only 24 clean hits.
Reality : Srk has 27 hits and Salman has 29 hits (27 acc to old BOI).

3. Srk has 40 successes and Salman has only 33 successes.
Reality : srk has 38 successes and Salman has 36 successes (acc to old BOI, 38+ hoga after updation)

4. Srk has 7 opening day record and Salman has only 5 opening day record.
Reality : Both Salman and srk has 6 opening day record and current record belongs to Salman.

5. Srk has delivered 11 back to back hits.
Reality : srk has delivered only 6 back to back hits.

7. Srk has delivered only 15 flops.
Reality : Srk has delivered 19 flops.

8. Srk has done only 55 movies.
Reality : Srk has done 60 movies.

I can’t understand WTH srkians need to do such manipulations! Oops! Sorry, jaisa idol waise hi fans....Manipulations ke bina kaise reh sakte hain!

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/574724/rahul-chandrasur-armaan-kohli-bigger-better-greater-shahrukh
asked in Trolls by Production Accountant (29.2k points)
90% Accept Rate

They have included hey ram and army in his filmography which is incorrect.

They have also included Sawariya, MAMK etc to Salman's filmography.... Wo nhi bolega kya?

1992-2009 ka record dekh tera kaccha phat jayega.kaccha phaad ke

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Some srkians are good but many of them....hny ke time se baaki stars ko neeche gira rahe the and aaj bhi 2003-04 men jee rahe hain.

answered by Cinematographer (92.5k points)
selected by

Rahil ke ek ans ke upar ye post banaya mene.. Ab wo illiterate usi manipulation wala ans ko yehi pe daal diya... #Height of stupidity..

hny ke time se nahi pichle decade se dosron ko neecha dikha rahein hain hence karma punished them

sad-but-true

Yes rancho, time ka pata nahi hota, kabhi bhi palat sakta hai, one should stay humble

+4 votes

What a shame it is

answered by Production Designer (15.9k points)

hahah thanks

Thanks mat bolo...badle me question pe up vote kar do

Done

+2 votes

The greatest manipulation is that they never say Deewana, Darr, Karan Arjun, K3G, Dilwale, HNY etc as multi starrer movies

answered by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
+2 votes

After reading Rahil sir's answer on your post which was itself made to tackle that answer, all i would say is that
204 srkians hai forum pe... lekin yeh saale tiger ko bass yehi mila troll karne??

answered by Production Accountant (20.8k points)

Kya kare! Apna toh aadat hi kuch aisa hai ki jo bakwas kare uska zamke lo

+1 vote

Wrong srk has given 23 flops not 19

answered by Casting Director (17.4k points)
0 votes

SRK starting se bolta raha hai ki "I'm the king of Bollywood" .

Uske fans ke liye Game of Thrones ka dialogue :

answered by Location Manager (7.6k points)
–1 vote

salman fans be like jis data me salman piche hoga(which is almost all) uss data ko hum manipulated hi kahenge.....lets have some reality check.

Clean hit count

SRK - 28
salman - 24(27 inc fokat ki hits like baghban, no entry etc)


Success count

SRK - 40
salman - 33


Flop + Disaster count

SRK - 15
salman - 34 (cheers salman fans, bhai leads here.)


Back to back hit streak

SRK : 11
salman - 5


Back to Back flop/diasters/avg streak

SRK - 3
salman - 13 (cheers again)


HGOTY ww

SRK - 9
dallu - 7


HGOTY overseas

SRK - 16
sallu - 3(no comments)


5 Back to Back HGOTY
SRK - 1
salman - 0


Years taken for Five Back to Back HGOTY ww :

SRK - 13
salman - 404


"2 in top 3" HGOTY ww

SRK - 5 times (1995,1997,2004,2007,2011)
salman - 3 times (1999. 2012, 2015)


Number of years taken to give "2 in top 3" HGOTY ww 3 times

SRK - 13
salman - 27


Number of years taken to give top 2 HGOTY twice

SRK - 13
salman - 24


Maximum HGOTY ww in span of 10 years :

SRK - 8 (1995 to 2004)
salman - 4 (2008 to 2017)


Fastest 5 HGOTY ww

SRK - 10 years (1995,97,98,2000,01)
salman - 23 years (89,91,94,99,2010)


Highest grosser of all time ww

SRK - 2
sallu - 1


Highest grosser of all time domestic

SRK - 1
sallu - 1(mega ishtar matches SRK finally)


Highest grosser of all time overseas

SRK - 8
sallu - 1(again no comments)


Years taken to deliver 2 Hgoat ww

SRK - 21
salman - 404


No of movies in top 5 biggest hits of the decade(last 3 decades each)

SRK - 4
salman - 3


Opening day records

SRK - 7
salman - 5


Opening day records on non-holiday

SRK - 4
salman - 1


Opening weekend records

SRK - 9
salman - 5


Opening weekend records in first 15 years of the career

SRK - 7
salman - 2(hence we call him 2010 born star )


100cr grossers in 90s (adj 650++)

SRK - 2
salman - 1


100cr grossers in 00s (adj 400++)

SRK - 8
salman - 0


150cr grossers in 00s

SRK - 2
salman - 0


100cr grossers overall

SRK - 19
salman - 12


200cr grossers

SRK - 8
salman - 8


370cr grossers
SRK - 3
salman - 2

PS : salman has done 70+ movies while SRK has done only 55+ movies. So again SRK leads in Hit ratio, blockbuster ratio, success ratio etc etc...

  • SRK has never failed to cross 150cr club since he joined it in 2007...salman joined it in 2010. As always way behind SRK.

  • SRK has not failed to surpass 200cr club except for the once after joining it in 2010...salman failed to cross 200cr twice after joining. Lol


To put it in short, mega ishtar salman has always remained a smaller star in front of SRK. Opening or lifetime, India or overseas or worldwide...doesnt matter. He has always been a chhota mega ishtar.

answered by Assistant Director (48.6k points)

mega ishtar before Karan Arjun

andaz apna apna - flop
sangdil sanam - disaster
chand ka tukda - disaster

mega ishtar after karan arjun

veergati - flop
khamoshi - flop
majhdhar - disaster


Clearly...even SRK's blockbuster karan arjun couldn't give mega ishtar any boost.

Salman vs srk before Karan Arjun...
ATHG
Salman - 1
Srk - 0

ATBB
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

HGOTD
Salman - 2
Srk - 0 (aaj bhi 0 hi hai)

BHOTD
Salman - 2
Srk - 0 (aaj bhi 0 hi hai)

HGOTY
Salman - 3
Srk - 0

Salman's megastar blockbuster Karan Arjun gives little bit boost to giga ishtar srk's career and later he delivered couple of HGOTY and blockbusters..

mega ishtar before Karan Arjun

andaz apna apna - flop
sangdil sanam - disaster
chand ka tukda - disaster

mega ishtar after karan arjun

veergati - flop
khamoshi - flop
majhdhar - disaster


mega ishtar before Hahk

dil tera aashiq - flop
chandramukhi - disaster
nischaiy - disaster
jagruti - flop
ek ladka ek ladki - disaster
suryavanshi - flop

mega ishtar after hahk

andaz apna apna - flop
chand ka tukda - disaster
sangdli sanam - disaster
veergati - flop
khamoshi - flop
majhdhar - disaster


Hence, neither Rajshri/madhuri nor SRK could give mega ishtar any boost in his career which was provided by eid in 2010....rofl..

Hahaha.... Frustrated chhamiya ne firse wohi comment daal diya.... Okay main bhi wohi karta hoon....

Salman vs srk before Karan Arjun...
ATHG
Salman - 1
Srk - 0

ATBB
Salman - 2
Srk - 0

HGOTD
Salman - 2
Srk - 0 (aaj bhi 0 hi hai)

BHOTD
Salman - 2
Srk - 0 (aaj bhi 0 hi hai)

HGOTY
Salman - 3
Srk - 0

Salman's megastar blockbuster Karan Arjun gives little bit boost to giga ishtar srk's career and later he delivered couple of HGOTY and blockbusters with help of yrf-dharma...

–1 vote

No trade site consider Billu as SRK film and baghban,KKHH as salman hits.Since 1992 Salman has 7 worldwide big grossers.SRK has 11 Back to back hits..........Shame on you

answered by All Time best! (282k points)

Kuch bhi? Then WTH is this http://www.boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=151

And as far as kkhh is concerned I've never call it a Salman film even though ur favourite filmfare considered it a Salman film.