• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
3 Member And 12 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
243 views
Salman's miles ahead of srk in each and every box office parameters.....be it ATBB, Blockbusters, HGOTD, BHOTD, HGOTY, Superhits, Hits or today's 100cr/200cr/300cr clubs. But according to some srkians SRK>>>Salman...cz Salman has delivered more flops than SRK.....Salman's ATBB, Blockbusters, Superhits, Hits, HGOTD, BHOTD, HGOTY etc have ZERO value.


If failures matter more than successes then we have to accept that Rahul Roy, Chandrasur Singh, Armaan Kohli etc are much bigger/better/greater than Shahrukh Khan..... Because all of them have very less no of flops compared to Shahrukh Khan....!
asked in General by Production Accountant (29.2k points)
90% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

I agree.SRK never had a streak like Aamir and Salman are enjoying from 8-10 years.SRK was never ever even 50% of this streak.

AAMIR AND SALMAN ARE REAL PEOPLE MADE SUPERSTARS NOT SOME MEDIA CREATED SUPERSTARS.

answered by Camera Operator (8.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

If i agree to this then will ypu agree that SRK >> SALMAN..??

If yes, then i agree with your statement, if no, then not, simple, so what's your call..??

answered by Super-star (193k points)

don't tell me again that u guessed i will put emoji again ......n by the way, u knew that situation was quite good to be commented......u felt it too much..otherwise TB was jst jokinnnnnnnnn

I knew it the moment i wrote those comments, this situation was perfect for @Baadshah to come and spread some light on this situation which was situationally situational for you..!!

hehe.....believe me, i try to comment less...esp. under Charlie Runkle's comments cz i find those to be too funny cz of having no emoticon....like last night, he wrote 'i always support u Baazigar' ...the way he ended that (potential long discussion) discussion in one line made me laugh...i opened comment section, wrote but canceled it....cz i also feel i laugh here too much .....so for those like Tiger who think i comment too much, believe me, this is the best i can do

Dude, laughter is the best medicine

+1 vote

Hits & Flops For Kids. Legends Deal With ALL TIME GROSSERS.

answered by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
0 votes

Sasti daru peena band kar de.

answered by Executive Producer (68.2k points)

Greek god, bhai chhod de, fan fights arent worth it at all. Serves no purpose. All khans, akki and hr are top of the industry. Peace.

Bhai shanti sirf himalay main milta hain. Idhar ghar main 40 degree par boil ho raha hoon.

Samajh nhi aata main srkians ki le raha hoon toh iss chhamiya ki kyu phatt rahi hai? Kahi ye HR ka photo laganewala koi jabratard toh nhi hai?

And dobara agar 'chullu bhai' jaisa kuch dikhai diya toh teri khair nhi greek ki chhamiya...

Greek man, tiger only mocks srk, he doesnt say bad about hr, neither does any other salman fan now.
No one is provoking, ye fan fights ke chakar men last year boht bekaar tha forum pe.

0 votes

Ha ha.... Fardeen Khan... Puru... aur kai aayaram gayaram hai. Sab add kar le.
Ha ha.... pagalpanti ki bi hadd hai.

answered by Executive Producer (64k points)

bhai thik se padh le....ye mera nhi tum srkians ka logic hai

–1 vote

All of them may be having less no of flops but they dont have more no of hits. As far as SRK-sallu comparison is concerned, SRK is having less flops as well as way more hits.

Lets take a look at overall stats of both SRK & salman.



Clean hit count

SRK - 28
salman - 24(27 inc fokat ki hits like baghban, no entry etc)


Success count

SRK - 40
salman - 33


Flop + Disaster count

SRK - 15
salman - 34 (cheers salman fans, bhai leads here.)


Back to back hit streak

SRK : 11
salman - 5


Back to Back flop/diasters/avg streak

SRK - 3
salman - 13 (cheers again)


HGOTY ww

SRK - 9
dallu - 7


HGOTY overseas

SRK - 16
sallu - 3(no comments)


5 Back to Back HGOTY
SRK - 1
salman - 0


Years taken for Five Back to Back HGOTY ww :

SRK - 13
salman - 404


"2 in top 3" HGOTY ww

SRK - 5 times (1995,1997,2004,2007,2011)
salman - 3 times (1999. 2012, 2015)


Number of years taken to give "2 in top 3" HGOTY ww 3 times

SRK - 13
salman - 27


Number of years taken to give top 2 HGOTY twice

SRK - 13
salman - 24


Maximum HGOTY ww in span of 10 years :

SRK - 8 (1995 to 2004)
salman - 4 (2008 to 2017)


Fastest 5 HGOTY ww

SRK - 10 years (1995,97,98,2000,01)
salman - 23 years (89,91,94,99,2010)


Highest grosser of all time ww

SRK - 2
sallu - 1


Highest grosser of all time domestic

SRK - 1
sallu - 1(mega ishtar matches SRK finally)


Highest grosser of all time overseas

SRK - 8
sallu - 1(again no comments)


Years taken to deliver 2 Hgoat ww

SRK - 21
salman - 404


No of movies in top 5 biggest hits of the decade(last 3 decades each)

SRK - 4
salman - 3


Opening day records

SRK - 7
salman - 5


Opening day records on non-holiday

SRK - 4
salman - 1


Opening weekend records

SRK - 9
salman - 5


Opening weekend records in first 15 years of the career

SRK - 7
salman - 2(hence we call him 2010 born star )


100cr grossers in 90s (adj 650++)

SRK - 2
salman - 1


100cr grossers in 00s (adj 400++)

SRK - 8
salman - 0


150cr grossers in 00s

SRK - 2
salman - 0


100cr grossers overall

SRK - 19
salman - 12


200cr grossers

SRK - 8
salman - 8


370cr grossers
SRK - 3
salman - 2

PS : salman has done 70+ movies while SRK has done only 55+ movies. So again SRK leads in Hit ratio, blockbuster ratio, success ratio etc etc...


To put it in short, mega ishtar salman has always remained a smaller star in front of SRK. Opening or lifetime, India or overseas or worldwide...doesnt matter. He has always been a chhota mega ishtar.

answered by Assistant Director (48.6k points)
edited by

Abe chomu aur kitne manipulation karega? Can u name 28 clean hits of srk, 11 back to back hits, 7 opening day record??? 370cr kaisa category hai bey! 400cr/500cr/600 cr toh thik hain but 370cr... Bwhahahaha....

Manipulation chhod.... Asli comparasion le and usme se ek bhi galat bolke dikha...

HGOTY:
Bhai- 9 or 10.
Srk- only 5.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

HGOTD:
Bhai- 2.
Srk- ZERO (LOL)
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

BHOTD :
Bhai - 2
Srk- ZERO (Again Hahaha)

ATBB:
Bhai- 3
Srk- 2
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

Blockbuster+:
Bhai- 14
Srk- 11
Bhai>>>>>>srk

Clean hits:
Bhai- 29
Srk- 27
Bhai>>>>srk.

2+cr footfalls:
Bhai- 13.
Srk- 9.
Bhai>>>>srk.

3+cr footfalls:
Bhai- 4
Srk- 3
Bhai>>>>srk.

5+/6+/7+cr footfalls :
Bhai - HAHK
Srk- ZERO

Highest footfalls:
Bhai- 7+cr
Srk- only 4+cr
Bhai>>>>srk.

300cr grosser:
Bhai- 2 (Bajrangi Bhaijaan & SULTAN).
Srk- yet to touch even 210cr mark.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

200cr+ grossers:
Bhai- 3.
Srk- only 1.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

100cr+ grossers:
Bhai- 10.
Srk- only 6.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

Adjusted 200cr grossers:
Salman- 12
Srk- only 7
Bhai>>>>srk.

Adjusted 150cr grossers:
Salman- 19
Srk- 15
Salman >>>>> srk.

500cr+ grosser (ww):
Bhai- 2.
Srk- Zero.
Bhai>>>>srk.

300cr+ grosser (ww)
Bhai- 5.
Srk- only 3.
Bhai>>>>srk.

Back to back blockbusters:
Bhai- 5.
Srk- only 2.
Bhai>>>>>>srk

Back to HGOTY:
Bhai- 3.
Srk- never
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

Top 2 HGOTY:
Bhai- 4
Srk- 2
Bhai>>>> srk.

Top 3 HGOTY:
Bhai- 1999
Srk- Zero.
Bhai>>>>srk.

25+cr single day:
Bhai- 18.
Srk- 6.
Bhai>>>>>srk.

30+cr single day:
Bhai- 12
Srk- 3
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

35+ cr single day:
Bhai- 8
Srk- only 1.
Bhai>>>>srk.

Bhai never failed to surpass 100cr & 200cr marks since he has joined the clubs. But srk failed big time with Fan.

Srk has been struggling for a HGOTY since 10 years. Bhai has never seen such ” BUREY DIN “ even in last decade.

Bhai is light years ahead of him in each and every department….....!

Opening records(7) : Karan arjun, Trimurti, Koyla, K3G, Main hoon naa, Chennai express, Happy new year.
Single days records(10) : Karan arjun, trimurti, Koyla, K3G, Main hoo naa, Veer zaara, Om shanti om, rab ne bana di jodi, Raone, chennai express, happy new year

And lol what 29 hits for salman? Hahahahahahahahha.....Clean hits me semihits add nahi hoti

salman fans be like jis data me salman piche hoga(which is almost all) wo data ko hum manipulated hi kahenge.....lets have some reality check.


Clean hit count

SRK - 28
salman - 24(27 inc fokat ki hits like baghban, no entry etc)


Success count

SRK - 40
salman - 33


Flop + Disaster count

SRK - 15
salman - 34 (cheers salman fans, bhai leads here.)


Back to back hit streak

SRK : 11
salman - 5


Back to Back flop/diasters/avg streak

SRK - 3
salman - 13 (cheers again)


HGOTY ww

SRK - 9
dallu - 7


HGOTY overseas

SRK - 16
sallu - 3(no comments)


5 Back to Back HGOTY
SRK - 1
salman - 0


Years taken for Five Back to Back HGOTY ww :

SRK - 13
salman - 404


"2 in top 3" HGOTY ww

SRK - 5 times (1995,1997,2004,2007,2011)
salman - 3 times (1999. 2012, 2015)


Number of years taken to give "2 in top 3" HGOTY ww 3 times

SRK - 13
salman - 27


Number of years taken to give top 2 HGOTY twice

SRK - 13
salman - 24


Maximum HGOTY ww in span of 10 years :

SRK - 8 (1995 to 2004)
salman - 4 (2008 to 2017)


Fastest 5 HGOTY ww

SRK - 10 years (1995,97,98,2000,01)
salman - 23 years (89,91,94,99,2010)


Highest grosser of all time ww

SRK - 2
sallu - 1


Highest grosser of all time domestic

SRK - 1
sallu - 1(mega ishtar matches SRK finally)


Highest grosser of all time overseas

SRK - 8
sallu - 1(again no comments)


Years taken to deliver 2 Hgoat ww

SRK - 21
salman - 404


No of movies in top 5 biggest hits of the decade(last 3 decades each)

SRK - 4
salman - 3


Opening day records

SRK - 7
salman - 5


Opening day records on non-holiday

SRK - 4
salman - 1


Opening weekend records

SRK - 9
salman - 5


Opening weekend records in first 15 years of the career

SRK - 7
salman - 2(hence we call him 2010 born star )


100cr grossers in 90s (adj 650++)

SRK - 2
salman - 1


100cr grossers in 00s (adj 400++)

SRK - 8
salman - 0


150cr grossers in 00s

SRK - 2
salman - 0


100cr grossers overall

SRK - 19
salman - 12


200cr grossers

SRK - 8
salman - 8


370cr grossers
SRK - 3
salman - 2

PS : salman has done 70+ movies while SRK has done only 55+ movies. So again SRK leads in Hit ratio, blockbuster ratio, success ratio etc etc...

  • SRK has never failed to cross 150cr club since he joined it in 2007...salman joined it in 2010. As always way behind SRK.

  • SRK has not failed to surpass 200cr club except for the once after joining it in 2010...salman failed to cross 200cr twice after joining. Lol


To put it in short, mega ishtar salman has always remained a smaller star in front of SRK. Opening or lifetime, India or overseas or worldwide...doesnt matter. He has always been a chhota mega ishtar.

Chomu kis Duniya me rehta hain jaha pe CE ne opening day record toda tha?... Hahaha..

Firse manipulation wala post ke sath aa gaya! Manipulation chhod.... Asli comparasion le and usme se ek bhi galat bolke dikha...

HGOTY:
Bhai- 9 or 10.
Srk- only 5.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

HGOTD:
Bhai- 2.
Srk- ZERO (LOL)
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

BHOTD :
Bhai - 2
Srk- ZERO (Again Hahaha)

ATBB:
Bhai- 3
Srk- 2
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

Blockbuster+:
Bhai- 14
Srk- 11
Bhai>>>>>>srk

Clean hits:
Bhai- 29
Srk- 27
Bhai>>>>srk.

2+cr footfalls:
Bhai- 13.
Srk- 9.
Bhai>>>>srk.

3+cr footfalls:
Bhai- 4
Srk- 3
Bhai>>>>srk.

5+/6+/7+cr footfalls :
Bhai - HAHK
Srk- ZERO

Highest footfalls:
Bhai- 7+cr
Srk- only 4+cr
Bhai>>>>srk.

300cr grosser:
Bhai- 2 (Bajrangi Bhaijaan & SULTAN).
Srk- yet to touch even 210cr mark.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

200cr+ grossers:
Bhai- 3.
Srk- only 1.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

100cr+ grossers:
Bhai- 10.
Srk- only 6.
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

Adjusted 200cr grossers:
Salman- 12
Srk- only 7
Bhai>>>>srk.

Adjusted 150cr grossers:
Salman- 19
Srk- 15
Salman >>>>> srk.

500cr+ grosser (ww):
Bhai- 2.
Srk- Zero.
Bhai>>>>srk.

300cr+ grosser (ww)
Bhai- 5.
Srk- only 3.
Bhai>>>>srk.

Back to back blockbusters:
Bhai- 5.
Srk- only 2.
Bhai>>>>>>srk

Back to HGOTY:
Bhai- 3.
Srk- never
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

Top 2 HGOTY:
Bhai- 4
Srk- 2
Bhai>>>> srk.

Top 3 HGOTY:
Bhai- 1999
Srk- Zero.
Bhai>>>>srk.

25+cr single day:
Bhai- 18.
Srk- 6.
Bhai>>>>>srk.

30+cr single day:
Bhai- 12
Srk- 3
Bhai>>>>>>srk.

35+ cr single day:
Bhai- 8
Srk- only 1.
Bhai>>>>srk.

Bhai never failed to surpass 100cr & 200cr marks since he has joined the clubs. But srk failed big time with Fan.

Srk has been struggling for a HGOTY since 10 years. Bhai has never seen such ” BUREY DIN “ even in last decade.

Bhai is light years ahead of him in each and every department….....!