+3 votes
175 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2944

Half Girlfriend had a decent first weekend as it crossed the 30 crore nett mark but considering the start it could have been better. The film has done reasonably well in all circuits with the problem being the Saturday growth. The Sunday figures may have been affected by the IPL final though Bahubali 2 (Hindi) had no such problems against the cricket match.  A 35 crore nett weekend from a 10 crore nett start would have been a good result for the film and a good hold on Monday could have made it a clean hit but now the Monday hold is needed to become a success. The first weekend collections of Half Girlfriend are as follows.
 
Friday - 10,00,00,000
 
Saturday - 10,25,00,000
 
Sunday - 10,75,00,000
 
 
Grand Total - 31,00,,00,000
 
 
 
Hindi Medium had a low first weekend of 11 crore nett though Saturday showed good growth. The film did not follow through on Sunday but that could be due to the IPL final though as mentioned above Bahubali (Hindi) had no such issues on Sunday. The film has a tax exemption in Maharashtra which has really helped the cause of the film and now it will need Monday to be similar to Friday if it is to have a good run at the box office. The first weekend business of Hindi Medium is as follows.
 
Friday - 2,50,00,000
 
Saturday - 4,00,00,000
 
Sunday - 4,50,00,000
 
 
TOTAL - 11,00,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2944
asked in Movies by All Time best! (281k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Well I expected Hindi medium to do 5+ cr yesterday.Hope it is steady in weekdays.

answered by Star (160k points)
selected by
0 votes

.....i wonder why people even bother watching these movies half girlfriend akira hindi medium..... you watch a movie due to star power ... wo baat alag hai ... wasting money and time on these movies......... how desperate would people be to watch'em.

answered by Super-star (166k points)
0 votes

HG Above average.....
Hindi medium Hit.

answered by Executive Producer (65.5k points)