• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
14 Online
5 Member And 9 Guest
Members present at the site
+4 votes
197 views
:small
asked in General by Production Designer (14.6k points)
92% Accept Rate

Renowned director Vidhu Vinod Chopra feels that ‘Dangal’ would have been a success even if Aamir Khan didn’t star in it. Speaking to the media at the ‘Dangal’ success bash, he said,
The director, who has worked alongside Aamir in well-acclaimed like ‘PK’ and ‘3 Idiots’, clarified that the story was much bigger than the person portraying the character in the movie.
THE ARTIST HAS A BIG ROLE TO PLAY. THIS DOES NOT MAKE AAMIR SMALL, BUT I AM SAYING, THE STORY IS BIGGER.”

Jal gayi teri aur jal

vidhu is flop director if you remove raju hirani and Aamir khan

Without Aamir dangal would have been reduced to a multiplex movie doing 200 crs thats it.

And get lost.

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

100% theak bola rohit shetty prabhas have nothing to do with Bhahubhali mega success

answered by Production Designer (13.1k points)
selected by

Like salman has nothing to do with mega success of HAHK and MPK.........................

Tau ji time will answer you you will c the results of Saaho it won't be even 10% of Bhahubhali 2 and 2nd y only salman put srk also in this category darr,bazigar,ddlj,kkhh,dtph,mohabatein,kkkg,rnbdj,CX etc were hits due to content srk has nothing to do with the success of any of the movies

tanveer,bazigar is not srk fan,he pretends to be.

+2 votes

Agree. Put any of the khans or akshay or an hr in this bahubali franchisee and the movie would have knocked it out of the park too. It is a collective effort than an individual one.

answered by Second Unit Director (74.2k points)

he he he aamir khan in prabhas role.........................buddhi bhrast ho gayi hai tumhari................................don't fool yourself.

Oh yeah Aamir in Gadar too would have done much more.........................

Jealousy yet again. If aamir can play akhade ka pahalwan in dangal, if he can sport 8 packs in ghajini, he can very well play a role in bahubali too.

Had aamir done gadar, it would have been a higher quality movie, just like lagaan was.

+1 vote

answered by Executive Producer (69.6k points)
0 votes

This Rohit Shetty hasn't crossed flop Dilwale worldwide collections with other superstars.Do rs ki aukaat nahin hai iski.And aamir has nothing to do with mega success of three idiots.he was lucky that SRK rejected the film

answered by All Time best! (279k points)

No one............I repeat no one, not even SRK could have played rancho the way aamir did. Its good SRK rejected 3idiots, he never suited the role.

Rofl srk whose face is full of wrinkles could have played a 19 yr old student dont live in fools paradise it No one except Aamir could have played Rancho to perfection In mega atbb 3 idiots.

And srk is lucky that arman kohli didnt do deewana aamir darr salman baazigar and chak de India saif ddlj or else srk would still have to do 2 rs serials

...