• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
14 Online
1 Member And 13 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
200 views
Earlier we had legendry Dilip sahab, rajesh ji and amitabh sir


Dilip kumar Commanded unparalled respect and love from audience particularly he was favourite of classes and was classy superstar known for excellent acting and brilliant movies and was super successful commercially.

Rajesh Khanna defined the word Superstardom He was particularly a romantic superstar girls were crazy for him the success and craze he generated during his peak period is unparalled. It was said "Upar Aaka Neeche Kaka"

Amitabh bachan took the word superstardom to a different level altogether and became a megastar. He was darling of masses and super successful commercially and even a very good actor.


Later We had Aamir Khan Salman khan and Shahrukh Khan.

Aamir is similar to dilip kumar he generates unparalled respect from audience and is favourite of classes and is a classy superstar. Being super successful both commercially and critically he has many Major box office records cult classic movies and critical acclaims to his name in His career.
He is rated by many having best acting skills in this generation and unmatched marketing skills along with unparalleled script sence and dedication towards his work.

Shahrukh khan can be said to be similar to Rajesh Khanna. He is favourite of girls of all age group. From Being an outsider comming from middle class family and having lost his parents to becomming A global superstar and one of the richest actors sums ups his success. He has had a very consistent career in bollywood delivered some of the most iconic movies with brilliant performances he is successful both commercially and critically and is hailed as King of romance. His iconic Hand pose is very famous.

Salman khan the man who generates the craze among masses which can only be compared to Amitabh bachan is truly a megastar he has some of the biggest box office records and iconic movies to his name. Be it his unique dancing his innocence his whistle worthy dailogues or his famous bracelet His fans love everything about him. He is a great entertainer.


Now the khans are have crossed 50 years and may retire after 1 or 2 decades. We have to see who can fill their place in bollywood and take the industry forward.

Can Ranbir kapoor Varun dhawan and Ranveer singh do it?
These three names are the biggest among young stars they are talented and have made a fan following for themselves.


Ranbir is rated as best actor among young stars having excellent dedication and has good fan following among girls and is top choice among youngsters for Top directors like karan johar and Raju hirani.

Varun is said to be next massy superstar his commercial track record so far is brilliant and flawless he is true entertainer and has backing of dharma productions.

Ranveer singh is experimenting with different types of movies and not shying away from even doing negetive roles he may not be taken seriously offscreen but onscreen he is a brillaint actor and even has commercial success backed by people like Mr. Bhansali and Aditya chopra.
asked in Box Office Related by Production Designer (15.8k points)
92% Accept Rate

edited by

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Brilliantly written......Fully agree with every single point.....It deserves to be published as an article on Bollywood sites like Indicine, Hungama, Koimoi....!

answered by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
selected by

Seriously, it is million times better than any article of Bollyarena and Addatoday!

haha thats huge compliment

actually even after being die hard aamir fan i have respect and love for all other superstars i admire their success and dont hate anyone.

Though i actively participate in fan wars but still..

Same here......

Dilip Kumar was a hero of the masses -Stardust Jan 2011.

+4 votes

Once Khans retire, so will the word superstardom..!!

All three jokers you have named does not have it in them to hold the audience in the palm of their hands like khans did, no matter hit or flop, blockbuster or disasters movies are, their craze and madness is still intact..!!

In future Stars alone won't pull crowd, overall packaging of movies + star will pull crowd, you'll have to show people that your movie have what it takes to spend hard earned money unlike khans for whome name is enough, yep, genre might fluctuate numbers up and down in initials but still magnitude is humongous, a songless, thriller movie which opened to 19 crs, replace the lead actor and see the result..!!

Plus three jokers you mentioned are also charisma vaccume, barring few good stuffs here and there, mostly these guys have big talent of boring, irritating and making people feel the need of saridon & disprin..!!

In short, No one is replacing Khans, and once they retire, Bollywood will lose it's charm and once you lose your charm, you become dull, so retirement of Khans will make Bollywood in what we say in simple language............. DULL..!!

answered by Super-star (187k points)

....+1.. for the words All three Jokers.. Lol

3jokers.....hahahhahahahahahahhahahahahahaha

we know how much charm of one Khan worked when future King Ranveer Singh came as Bajirao......jst wait n see how he crushes everybody

+3 votes

Dilip Kumar still remains the biggest influence on many actors, whether they are doing a villain role or a hero 's role -Salim Khan.
Rajesh Khanna is known for hit romantic films and unparalleled run from 69-71.
Amitabh Bachchan is the biggest Bollywood star of all time.
Aamir Khan is our first step to self actualization among Khan trio.
Shahrukh fulfils our need to love and belong.
Salman Khan satiates our most human urges.
None can replace the 6 you mentioned as they don't have the talent and charisma to capture our hearts, minds and imagination so passionately. . Maybe a popular actor comes from nowhere like a VIRAT KOHLI but we have not found the triads of Sachin, Rahul and Saurav to have a collective fantasy.

answered by Production Accountant (22.4k points)

Very well said. +1 to that

+2 votes

The word superstar will end with the khans. Akshay will be remembered as a superstar but on a much much less level than the khans. Hrithik had his chances, he still has, but tough work now to get to the khans.

The current generation is not even on the level of a star, forget superstar. Ranbir is a PR gimmick, varun is good and ranveer also has promise...............but they wont acheive 5% of what the khans have achieved.

answered by Editor (82.8k points)

'but they wont acheive 5% of what the khans have achieved.' ......remember India is a growing economy, so they will get close to those kind of footfalls soon, in around 7-10yrs i guess.......plus, even a guy like Sidharth Malhotra has some fan girls loving him in America....this is internet World......they will do a lot more than 50% of Khans, leave this 5% which does sound good to us, this generation fans, but it will never be a reality.......see what Bajirao Mastani did Worldwide........see what YJHD did domestically.........they need to do more films, n thats where Khans were lucky....having a lot more variety in a year than these kids get in 3,4yrs

+1 vote

None. For me Khans Trio was bigger,is bigger & will be bigger than any one/trio.
We don't have big & visionary filmmakers.
I think South will take over.

answered by Production Designer (14.2k points)
+1 vote

None of the next gen actors can have half the stardom of khans forget about replacing them
All three keep doing romantic shits
I think bollywood will face big competition from south and hollywood once khans retires

answered by Camera Operator (8.9k points)
+1 vote

Varun Ranbir Ranveer.........

answered by Executive Producer (62.9k points)
0 votes

You can't compare salman with Amitabh.....

answered by Assistant Director (42.6k points)