Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,706 questions

242,251 answers

293,744 comments

396 users

Baahubali 2 shows its the content and universal appeal that is needed for highest grossers not so call superstardom.

+2 votes
261 views
Or maybe I'm wrong and Prabhas is the ultimate megastar of India.
asked May 7, 2017 in Box Office Related by Criminal Director (134,871 points)
38% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes

You are saying as Baahubali 2 was a slow starrer but later collect huge due to WOM..
Or Prabhas was a huge superstar & have lots of industry hit outside the Baahubali 1 & 2 ( He is yet to cross 60 CR share except Baahubali 1 & 2).

answered May 7, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (128,313 points)

Slow starter means only WOM can carry the movie on its shoulder.. Baahubali 2 opened earth shatteringly, but no movie can run long without a good content. As you said Prabhas doesn't even has a industry hit except Baahubali series, so Baahubali 2 collected 1000cr only by its good content which shows starpower has very little to do with atg movies. Baahubali opened well due to the hype of Baahubali 1 but the way its performing now is beyond the reach of any superstar

Baahubali 2 open huge due to franchise factor , buzz but with Dangal ,Aamir was the only deciding factor still it's open huge.
And it's not like Baahubali 2 was the only movie which get good WOM but the way it's not only sustaining but also collecting huge , same case in bollywood many actor get good WOM but collection was not on same level what aamir movie achieve.

+2 votes

This is what happens when your fav star fails to get clean hit solo release 210 cr domestic 30m overseas and 400 crs ww for years

You start making excuses to somehow satisfy yourself and start attacking superstar who are giving back to back atbb atg and opening new clubs creating new benchmarks with every new release from many years now

Baahubali 2 was a nation wide brand it was a phenom thats an exception

Bollywood is a star driven industry
If you dont have star value even your content rich movies will underperform
And later you will end up cursing Indian Audience.
Contary to that if you have superstardom then even your less commercial movies will become record grossers bcz of your huge reach among audience prime example being a low budget film dangal starring a top superstar

I REST MY CASE HERE ITSELF

answered May 7, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (21,281 points)
edited May 7, 2017 by Rancho

Kitne case rest karega........

jitne laaoge tum log utne

Rumor: Thugs of Hindostan Postponed
+2 votes

...........you are confusing the word stardom with hype ...........

stardom takes hype to a new level..... with same product ...in fact everything same....

stardom is the catalyst.......

hype is the real thing.

answered May 7, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (144,934 points)
+1 vote

So you admit that srk had zero star power in 90s and in 20s coz all his big grossers were due to strong content srk had nothing to do with do u agree fan of duniya k sabse bade superstar?

answered May 7, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,834 points)
+1 vote

......baahubali is baahubali.....sab brand aur appeal ka baap baahubali..........

answered May 7, 2017 by Kabir Production Accountant (26,239 points)
+1 vote

Combination of both. First day collections show much the audiences want to see a particular star, after the first weekend also stardom stays in contention.

Just imagine if Pk or dangal or BB starred irffan khan, kitne log dekhne aate 3rd and 4th week mein? Content needs stardom, or else manoj vaajpayee and rajkummar rao would be superstars.

Coming to bb2, its a phenemenon like none other, cliffhanger ending in the 1st part has played a big big role, imo, this is one off....even 2.0 would not match this.

answered May 7, 2017 by Intense Producer (103,608 points)

Agar Kaabil and fan mein salman yaa aamir hote to blockbuster ho jaati...........

+1 vote

If you are correct then you must agree that READY, BODYGUARD, Dabangg 2, Dhoom3 etc are great movies.

answered May 7, 2017 by shah Assistant Director (51,927 points)
0 votes

Correct let's see if rehuma can achieve that Since there is no superstardom in the film.

answered May 7, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (73,810 points)