• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
11 Online
1 Member And 10 Guest
Members present at the site
+5 votes
204 views
Mysuru - 26
Bengaluru - 38
Channarayapatna - 1 [don't remember the name of the theatre as I was young & visiting mom's village.]
Andhra Pradesh - 2 [again don't remember the theatres coz I was hardly 2 to 3 years old or so I've been told.]

MYSURU - 26
1. DRC Cinemas
2. Inox - Satyam Cinemas, Mall of Mysore
3. Maruti talkies previously tent
4. Gokul
5. Saraswathi
6. Ganesha [shut down]
7. Ratna [shut down, now a wedding hall]
8. Vidyaranya [shut down]
9. Sterling
10. Skyline
11. Padma
12. Shanthala
13. Lakshmi
14. Gayathri
15. Regency [have no idea about it's current status]
16. Rajkamal
17. Sri Nagaraj
18. Uma [Don't ask, mistakes happen in your teens.]
19. Chamundeshwari
20. Prabha
21. Sangam
22. Ranjith [shut down]
23. Woodlands
24. Lido
25. New Opera [shut down]
26. Olympia

BENGALURU - 38
1. INOX Garuda Mall
2. INOX Garuda Swagath Mall
3. PVR Market City
4. Q Cinemas, Whitefield
5. PVR Orion Mall
6. PVR Sapphire Mall
7. PVR MSR Elements Mall
8. Cinepolis aka Fun Cinemas Sigma Mall
9. Cinepolis ETA Namma Mall
10. Gopalan Miniplex Signature Mall
11. Sangeet
12. Narthaki
13. Kapali
14. Pushpanjali
15. Galaxy [shut down]
16. INOX Mantri Square Mall
17. INOX Lido
18. Rex
19. Bhumika
20. Sampige
21. Cinepolis Orion East Mall
22. PVR Forum Mall
23. PVR VR Mall
24. Urvashi
25. Cauvery
26. The Cinema GT World [Satyam]
27. INOX Central Mall
28. Sri Radha Krishna
29. Everest
30. Nataraj
31. Navrang
32. Sri Renuka Prasanna
33. Movie Land
34. Santosh
35. Poornima
36. Menaka
37. Cinepolis Royal Meenakshi Mall
38. Sharada
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (233k points)
99% Accept Rate

edited by

Edited. It's more specific now. :p

14 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
  1. Chandra Theatre, Vaishali, Bihar:
    2012 (First movie in theater)

  2. Savitri Cinema, Begusrai, Bihar:
    Kites

  3. Ganesh Cinema, Hajipur, Bihar:
    Aarakhshan

  4. Gopal Cinema, Patory, Bihar [shut down, now a wedding hall]:
    Agneepath

  5. Cinepolis, Patna:
    Agent Vinod (First film in multiplex)
    The Amazing Spider-man (First film in 3D)
    Talvar

  6. Big Cinema, Zirakpur, Punjab [Now Carnival Cinema]:
    Jab Tak Hai Jaan
    Life Of Pi 3D
    Dabangg 2
    Kai Po Che
    X-Men: Days of Future Past
    Chennai Express
    Grand Masti
    Avengers: Age of Ultron
    Krrish 3
    Dhoom 3
    Highway
    Queen
    Haider
    Happy New Year
    PK
    Shamitabh
    Badlapur
    Hunterrr
    Detective Byomkesh Bakshy
    Bombay Velvet
    Tanu Weds Manu Returns
    Furious 7

  7. Fun Cinemas: Galaxy Mall, Ambala, Haryana:
    Raaz 3

  8. PVR, Chandigarh:
    Gravity

  9. Bassi Theater, Mohali:
    Ek Villain
    Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania
    Hate Story 2
    Entertainment

  10. PVR: North Country Mall, Mohali:
    Kick

  11. Elphinston, Patna:
    Ugly
    Wazir
    Airlift

  12. INOX: MSX Mall, Greater Noida:
    Manjhi: The Mountain Man

  13. Shankar Theater, Hajipur, Bihar:
    Deadpool

  14. Chitravani Theater, Begusrai, Bihar:
    I
    Baby

  15. SRS, Hajipur:
    Neerja
    The Legend of Tarzan

  16. Fun Cinema, Patna:
    The Jungle Book
    Sultan
    Dangal

  17. Mona Cinema, Patna:
    Dear Zindagi

  18. Carnival Cinema, Allahabad:
    Udta Punjab
    Raman Raghav 2.0
    PINK
    Raees
    Ring 3
    Kaabil
    Jolly LLB
    Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
    Rangoon
    Commando 2
    Logan

  19. Starworld Theater, Allahabad [Jagran Film Festival Visit]
    Dr. Kotnis ki Amar Kahani (1946)
    BHK Bhalla@Halla.Kom
    Monsoon Wedding
    Talvar
    Airlift

  20. Nandan Cinema, Kolkata:
    Lion

  21. PVR, Allahabad:
    The Shallow
    Trapped

Note: Prince Theatre, Bihar is excluded as I bought a ticket of Baahubali: The Beginning. But, watched it only for 5 minutes, never completed it.

So, it is 6 states, 21 theaters, and 68 movies.

answered by Assistant Director (49.6k points)
selected by

Oh Prince is that awesome high end theatre with Dolby Atmos which you told me about ,

Yes. Well, it later won UNESCO award for the best theater in the world. I'm glad that it belongs to Bihar. Once in a lifetime experience, bro.

+2 votes

1.Big Cinemas Pathankot
2.PVR Novelty mall Pathankot ( watched bahubali 2 today have seen many movies here)

3.Cinepolis Celebration mall Amritsar
4.Alpha mall Amritsar
5.Trilluim Mall Amritsar
6. PVR Elante Chandigarh
7. Miraj cinemas City centre mall Pathankot
8. Picaddily square Chandigarh

answered by Production Accountant (23.1k points)
+2 votes

Kolkata

Multiplex- forum, south city mall, acropolis (Only Aamir movies)

single screens- Ashoka, priya (other movies apart from Aamir's)

answered by Production Designer (15.8k points)
+1 vote

Too many. About 60 theatres. Can't name all.

answered by Production Accountant (20.3k points)

It would be fine if you list down what you remember.

Recent ones
Pvr plaza connaught palace
delite cinema
batra cinemas
delite diamond
wave cinemas
srs cinemas
and many more

+1 vote

PVR Cinemas Latur
Carnival RAMA Latur
Regal Latur
E Square Viahal Pimpri Pune
Carnival Chinchwad Pune
INOX Akurdi Pune
INOX Bund Garden Road Pune
Rahul 70 MM Shivajinagar Pune
City Pride Sinhgad Road Pune
Anu Theatre Changanacherry
INOX Raghuleela Mall Vashi Navi Mumbai
Fun Square Cinemas Sanpada Navi Mumbai

answered by Director (137k points)
+1 vote
  1. Phul Cinema (Patiala) : My 1st film Chak De India
  2. K Sera Sera (Sangrur)
  3. SRS Cinema (Patiala)

Watched film once in Tagore Patiala

answered by Super-star (165k points)
+1 vote
  • In Hyderabad
    Maheshwari
    Padmavati
    Venkatramana
    Shama
    Vishwanath
    Sensation
    Priya ( 50-60 films in 2008 itself , that's a theatre record for the year )
    Glory
    Amba
    Galaxy
    Sensation sunshine
    Anand
    Kumar
    Ramakrishna
    Santosh
    Sapna
    Prasads
    Inox
    Pvr punjagutta
    Pvr Banjara hills
    Pvr kukatpally
    Pvr inorbit
    Cinepolis kukatpally
    Asian .

  • In MUMBAI
    Pvr Sion
    Pvr Andheri
    Metro
    .
    Bangalore
    Pvr forum
    Carnival
    .
    Delhi pvr (saw Hancock and JTYJN , don't know the names
    In Manali , Agra , aligarh (I don't remember the name)

answered by Producer (111k points)

Manali would be Picaadily. Mall road opposite Riverside?

90

Yeah..it's beside petrol pump...yeah mall road

+1 vote

Umm I'll try to name all I can remember -:

  • Rajmandir,Jaipur(Biggest Single Screen)
  • Cinepolis,WTP,Jaipur (Best Quality in Jaipur)
  • Cinepolis,Triton,Jaipur
  • Entertainment Paradise,Jaipur
  • Inox,Elements Mall,Jaipur (Best one in Jaipur overall IMO)
  • Laxmi Mandir,Jaipur
  • Golcha,Jaipur
  • Galaxy,Jaipur
  • Inox,Pink Square,Jaipur
  • Purple,Jaipur (Not technically a cinema hall,but a place where you can have your own special screenings. Screen is much larger than TV but also much smaller than a theater)
  • Miraj Bioscope,Jodhpur
  • Kohinoor,Jodhpur
  • Satyam Cineplex,Jodhpur
  • Khalsa Theatre,Falna[*a small town in Rajasthan*] (DON'T GO.If you're in Falna by chance and you've absolutely nothing to do then visit it and get ready to get your worst cinematic experience.I've watched the likes of Jab tak hai jaan,Dhoom 3 there )
answered by Assistant Director (59.6k points)

Go to samrat theatre in jaipur and have the worst cinematic experience

Is Samrat theatre for A grade films , I heard wild rumor that it shows b grade films

It shows both A and B grade films with pathetic surroundings

+1 vote

There is only two theatres in my city
1 is a two screen mini multiplex and one is single screen
I have watched all movies in only these two theatres
1.Carnival Cinemagic
2.Suraj Talkies

answered by Production Designer (16k points)
+1 vote

Recent ones in the last few years:

Pvr mgf gurgaon
Pvr ambience
Pvr citywalk
Cineworld bristol (UK)
Odeon cinema (leicester square)
BFI imax (london)

answered by Cinematographer (90.4k points)
+1 vote

Rassaz Multiplex, Mira Road

Cinemax Mira Road

Maxus, Bhayander

Growel's, Kandivali

Cinemax, Kandivali

Imax, Lower Parel

Thakur Miraj Cinema, Kandivali

answered by Production Accountant (20.8k points)
+1 vote

Vasantha Theater ( DVG)
Aruna Theater (DVG).

answered by Assistant Director (45.3k points)
0 votes

HYDERABAD
.
1) Cinetown Miyapur (Talkie Town old name) - Watched around 180-200 films for sure here since 2009.
.
2) PVR Sujana Forum Mall - 15 films

3) PVR Inorbit Mall - 12
.
4) Cinepolis Manjeera Mall - 10
.
5) Sai Ranga - 8 films
.
6) Sirdevi/Srilatha - 6 films
.
7) Asian GPR - 5 films
.
8) Geeta - 3 films
.
9) Mallikarjuna/Brahmaramba - 3
.
10) Tarakarama - 3
.
11) Ramakrishna - 3
.
12) Sangeeta - 2 films
.
13) Vishwanath - 2
.
14) Tivoli - 2
.
15) Pratap - 2
.
16) Glory - 2
.
17) Priya - 1 film.
.
18) Sensation - 1
.
19) Jyothi - 1 .
.
20) Venkateshwara - 1
.
21) Amba - 1
.
22) Arjun - 1
.
23) Galaxy - 1
.
24) Venkatarama - 1

answered by Cinematographer (99.3k points)
0 votes

Suncity Mall Hisar
MG Cinema Hisar
Infiniti Mall Mumbai
PVR North Country Mall Mohali
PVR Elante Mall Chandigarh
PVR Centra Mall Chandigarh
DT Mall Chandigarh
Piccadily Square Chandigarh

answered by Second Unit Director (72k points)