Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 267 points
  2. Intense - 234 points
  3. Ajay - 168 points
  4. Nikeel - 140 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Lambodar - 105 points
  7. Roman - 104 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 99 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  10. Rahul - 81 points
  11. nitesh singh - 73 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 71 points
  13. Seinfeld - 71 points
  14. shah - 70 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 69 points
  16. Santosh - 54 points
  17. Sandeep - 52 points
  18. Greek God - 43 points
  19. playboy - 40 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 36 points
  21. Suhas - 34 points
  22. Sanal - 31 points
  23. God Father - 30 points
  24. Sss d - 29 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+3 votes
127 views
After the blockbuster success of ‘PK’, India’s ‘global superstar’ Aamir Khan is all set to takethe Chinese Box Office by storm. Disney India has confirmed that ‘Dangal’, which releases in theatres today, will be getting a record 9000-screen release in the neighbouring country – which is the highest ever screen-count for an Indian film in any country, including India. The China release size is almost as much as the number of screens that exist in India.

“‘Dangal’ will release in China in 9,000 screens, which is the widest ever release for an Indian film in any territory” Amrita Pandey, Vice President, Studios, Disney India, said. “We are very excited to release ‘Dangal’ in China. The film is very special and with a story which has the potential to travel the world and transcend geographies,” Pandey added.

The Top 3 Indian grossers in China are PK (which was the first film to cross the 100 crore mark), followed by Dhoom 3 and 3 Idiots. China has nearly 40,000 screens and ‘Dangal’, which is releasing as ‘Shuai Jiao Baba’ (meaning ‘Let’s Wrestle, Dad’) will be playing on a record 9000 screens.

Even as ‘Bahubali 2’ enjoys a record-breaking run in the domestic and international markets, all eyes could now shift to Dangal’s performance in China if it manages to break box office records there.

If Dangal performs as per the ‘high expectations’ from the trade, it could break the overseas collection record of all previous Hindi films just from its business in China.
Source Link: Indicine
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (47.7k points)
96% Accept Rate

edited by
0

chalo har Dangal-china ki post mein agar uski naam lekar tumhe khushi milti hain to khush raho.

0

Rancho current fig. is 1.41M$.

0

lol yahan kisine uska naam liya hi nahi maruf bhai check karo

saurabh bro maza aa gaya 10-12m weekend hoga
pk 1st week mei hi cross

+1

3M Day1 hoga,Saturday ko waha bhayankar growth hoti hai,Day 2 cld be earth shattering 4.5M$ at the very least plus screens bhi badh rahe hai due to grt perf. today.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Collections as of now-1.23M$.Expect day 1 be 3M$ atleast.12M$ shd be done in weekend.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

9000 screens is not right...
Actual stats
Screens 28751
Audience Ratio 11.1% (GOTG 2-10.6%) - it will increase as the day further progress.
Collection as of now : 1.15 m$

by Director (129k points)