• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

395 users

+6 votes
282 views
Baahubali’s Sound Designer: Bollywood Cannot Make A Film Like ‘Baahubali’  ..........    What we lack here (Bollywood) is discipline. Why is that stuff like this (Baahubali) happening in Telugu cinema and is being pulled off wonderfully there because the money for the film of this sort goes into the production. It’s not eaten up by a few big stars. If you have a 600 crore-film in Mumbai, at max Rs 100 crore will go into the production, if you are lucky. Otherwise, everything is siphoned out to a few stars and people. In Baahubali, every penny has gone into the production that’s why it shows. ..........     If you look at the sound budget of Baahubali, people in Bollywood will faint because they will not spend that kind of money for the quality. That’s a huge difference. We ask anything to the production of Baahubali, if that’s justified, if we can logically and rationally explain that to the producer or the director, it’s done. Nobody asks another question. But here(Bollywood), we have to struggle so much to convince them for the basics. So, you need to have an intention and a discipline to put that money into the production. ..........            http://topyaps.com/baahubalis-sound-designer-believes-that-bollywood-cannot-make-a-film-like-baahubali?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=Social&utm_campaign=TYATB2
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (202k points)
96% Accept Rate
+1

What we lack here (Bollywood) is discipline. Why is that stuff like this (Baahubali) happening in Telugu cinema and is being pulled off wonderfully there because the money for the film of this sort goes into the production. It’s not eaten up by a few big stars. If you have a 600 crore-film in Mumbai, at max Rs 100 crore will go into the production, if you are lucky. Otherwise, everything is siphoned out to a few stars and people. In Baahubali, every penny has gone into the production that’s why it shows.
.
If you look at the sound budget of Baahubali, people in Bollywood will faint because they will not spend that kind of money for the quality. That’s a huge difference. We ask anything to the production of Baahubali, if that’s justified, if we can logically and rationally explain that to the producer or the director, it’s done. Nobody asks another question. But here(Bollywood), we have to struggle so much to convince them for the basics. So, you need to have an intention and a discipline to put that money into the production.
.
http://topyaps.com/baahubalis-sound-designer-believes-that-bollywood-cannot-make-a-film-like-baahubali?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=Social&utm_campaign=TYATB2

0

Sach bola .....

5 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

and he is damn right..........
Bollywood only can do clash

answered by Producer (111k points)
selected by
+2

Hahahaha lol, The Clash..!!
.
And then the deluded statement that 2 films can do good business in clash lol

+3


Bahubali (Hindi) showed them some aukat that, if your film is good and right then you can score even in non holiday ipl period. hope they learn something from here.
Specially SRK.

+3 votes

hahahhahaa ummmmmmm yeah... thats right....

baahubali is a B grade movie...... but even then bollywood can never make a movie like this... .because there are no directors...here....and the directors which are here......and are good...they follow a formula..... in fact whole bollywood follows a formula ....

        FORMULA DEFINITION FOR BOLLYWOOD.....

if one movie becomes a huge hit.... without spending too much money.........almost each and every filmmaker from each and every production house.......will try and make that type of film..

comedy movies from 2003-2008
masala movies from 2010 - 2014

akshay makes movies on patriotism.....
raju hirani satire comedies.....
kabir khan politics.......

this is just example......there are so many other examples....

now why bollywood can never make a baahubali........... because here even arbaaz sohail sajid khan think they r great directors.... with confidence.....
meaning amateurs think they are directors..... and baahubali is a movie which requires detaining to a level which takes years.... to develop and then years to execute..... whatever you see on screen and whatever is there on screen has gone through a process of writting....and then putting it on screen.... there is just too much detail.......
then there is a courage factors.... almost all bollywood filmmakers are (WITH DUE RESPECT) pusssies. no one has the courage to spend 500cr on a product.... like baahubali or 2.0 ........ these guys follow shortcuts to make easy money......

bhansali is professional .... he is daring...... he is the one..... who can change everything..... but he needs a star in his movie.... that can take things to next level.... for instance.... a bajirao mastani with salman kkhan would have been on another level....

but it didn't have even 1/4th the detailing of baahubali.......

answered by Star (148k points)
+3 votes

Bollywood is busy making glorified shits like ADHM, glossy dharma films with the same template again and again, we have two top superstars clashing on one holiday to prove whose ego is bigger..........bollywood only sees individual gains......No one cares to up the game for cinema.......

answered by Producer (106k points)
+1 vote

So many Aamir khan films can't be made in South...... One bahubali can't make south bigger and bollywood smaller.

answered by Second Unit Director (73.9k points)
edited by
+1

Yeah, off course, but for some reason, 1 Bahubali has made Bollywood look smaller..!!

0

One bahubali is not the parameter to judge bollywood. See so many telugu films starring superstars allu arjun, mahesh and even prabhaas. Most of them are hero/villain/songs romance films. Bahubali and rajamouli films are rare exception.

1 dangal has made every Shahrukh movie look smaller except 1 or 2.. So does that mean anything?

+1 vote

sad but true.............

answered by Casting Director (20k points)
...