Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,742 questions

242,395 answers

293,904 comments

396 users

Bahubali 2 (Hindi) Continues Historic Run (BOI)......

+4 votes
349 views
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2901

Bahubali - The Conclusion (Hindi) had another huge hold on Tuesday as it grossed in the 30 crore nett range. The drop is 25% from the previous day but that is because it came off weekend ticket rates and it was a partial holiday on Monday. The drop was more in metro multiplexes while other places were unbelievably steady. It was a normal Tuesday and it picked up around 30 crore nett which is less than what most big films pick up on day one if it is not a holiday.� The collections so far are around 197.50 crore nett and the film is probably looking to finish the week at around 245 crore nett. This is a limited South release so fair value of a 245 crore week is more like 270 crore. There has not been such a universal blockbuster in the Hindi markets since Gadar Ek Prem Katha in 2001. The business of Bahubali - The Conclusion (Hindi) till date is as follows.
 
; �
 
Friday - 40,75,00,000 apprx
 
Saturday - 40,25,00,000 apprx
 
Sunday - 46,50,00,000 apprx
 
Monday - 40,00,00,000 apprx
 
Tuesday 30,00,00,000 apprx
 
Total - 1,97,50,00,000 apprx
 
Bahubali - The Conclusion (Hindi) is easily going to cross the business of Dangal at 374 crore nett and now it remains to be seen where it finishes up importantly where the footfalls land, can it go over 4 crore footfalls or even get 5 crore which will show that what used to happen is still possible with Hindi cinema and without major holidays.
asked May 2, 2017 in Box Office Related by Arvind verma Producer (113,851 points)
69% Accept Rate

Cinetrak told it crosses 200cr...

But Cinetrak not provide Daily Breakdown. Most time, They report Gross figure only.

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So the chances of Baahubali-2 doing more business in its Hindi dubbed version than its original Telugu version...
also it can cross Dangal lifetime in India & become the ATG in Hindi itself ...
This is just
....................."OUTSTANDING".............

Standing Ovation from Khans ..

answered May 2, 2017 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,210 points)
selected May 29, 2017 by Arvind verma

Bro, Reality it that Hindi already Doing more Boxoffice then Telugu version.
.
1st Weekend Gross - Hindi : 177.78cr & Telugu (AP/T & kt) : 144.7cr (including FH)
.
1st Weekend Nett - Hindi : 128cr & Telugu : 128.4cr (including FH)
.
Telugu Version BO = AP/T plus karnataka plus ROI
Note - ROI Telugu Data not available but very less amount.

+2 votes

Tuesday 30cr with normal ticket rates??!! 5 Back to Back 30cr plus days and among them 4 are 40cr. Now this is call Hysteria. The way film is going it might cross 400cr in just 2 weeks flat. Footfalls will be 4cr plus became a huge number of collection coming from Single Screens.

answered May 2, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,158 points)
edited May 2, 2017 by Maruf Sarker
+2 votes

Great ! Baahubali2 (Hindi) ne India me Dangal Macha diya.... Dangal (Hindi) tu to Gaya kam se....

answered May 2, 2017 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,686 points)

@deepak that's too funny mahn..

Bro, Sher ka Comparism Sher se hota hain. Kisi aur se nahi

That's why baahubali2 compared with gadar

But no DDLJ or KKHH , waise bhi in last 18 odd years Srk have nothing to compare.

+1 vote

There has not been such a universal blockbuster in the Hindi markets since Gadar Ek Prem Katha in 2001.

Then what about 3 idiots which broke the previous ATHG (1 year old release) by 77% , achieve FFs over 3cr+when franchise like Dhoom , Krrish struggling to get 2.25 Cr FFs.

answered May 2, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (128,327 points)

3 Idiots obviously is no match for Gadar when it comes to being biggest hit.

What 3 Idiots was, just an highest grosser.

It's not just a ordinary highest grosser , it's 200 CR come at a time when others are struggling to get to 90 CR (except Ghajini which is again an Aamir khan starrer).
In 2009 , it's net gross collection is almost equal or may be more than next 3 highest grosser of same year.
Talking about Ffs , which is also way more than other similar time release.
And it will take approx 4 years to other movie (with more than double screens, 40% higher rates ) to top it's collection by 2%.

No doubt Gadar was also bigger film but 3 idiots was also on another level hit in 2009.

You're simply talking based on the amount it collected.

It's footfalls are much lesser than Gadar. It's adjusted gross is very very less than Gadar.

Not taking away any credit from 3 Idiots. Even I compare recent blockbusters with that of 3 Idiots because it's a given that all of them including 3 Idiots are no match for Gadar if you're contending for biggest hit tag. Just the way Gadar will lose out on that tag for the older ones who own that tag before it.

Similar time release is where 3 Idiots holds it's ground. All time grosser is based on it's 200cr nett figure, that's it.

+1 vote

Footfalls gonna very high because...at small centers behave like gadar

answered May 2, 2017 by anku Location Manager (5,746 points)
+1 vote

Amazing, 30cr on the 5th day, and this now looks like a 250cr first week, 300cr is now 100% on for sure.

answered May 3, 2017 by Intense Producer (103,757 points)
–1 vote

Aamir fans ki lag gaee hahahaha....... dangal will be crossed most probably during second weekend or end of 2nd week and dont talk about ww gross as there is no chance Dangal will collect 300cr from china.... and here Baahubali will cross 1000 mark at the end of 2week in all versions

answered May 2, 2017 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (40,844 points)

This is not called explaining wo tum logo ko tumhari auqad dikh raha hai.

AH GAYE HNY BEST MOVIE EVER FAN.....Fan best movie But but 84cr hhahhahaah

what a shame

Aisa kya baat kar Raha ha bhai,sabki lagi hai not only Aamir!!!!