Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 313 points
  2. Intense - 273 points
  3. Ajay - 184 points
  4. Nikeel - 151 points
  5. Rahul - 130 points
  6. Lambodar - 118 points
  7. Roman - 117 points
  8. Vivek Rai - 114 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 112 points
  10. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  12. shah - 84 points
  13. nitesh singh - 82 points
  14. Seinfeld - 77 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 70 points
  16. Santosh - 64 points
  17. Sandeep - 55 points
  18. Jordan Garcia - 48 points
  19. Suhas - 47 points
  20. Sanal - 45 points
  21. Greek God - 44 points
  22. playboy - 42 points
  23. Hrithikiantilldeath - 40 points
  24. God Father - 38 points
  25. Grand Nova - 32 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.6k questions

269k answers

330k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+2 votes
293 views
Pre-release buzz for Friday’s new releases are quite strong with Aamir Khan’s Dangal likely to become the highest-grossing Indian release of all-time in China
.
Jonathan Papish, Chinese Film Industry Analyst at ChinaFilmInsider Predict ~$10M Opening Weekend for Dangal
https://mobile.twitter.com/ChinaBoxOffice/status/859084782361300992?p=v
Source Link: http://chinafilminsider.com/china-box-office-furious-8-takes-victory-lap/
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
74% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

only aamir khan rules and matters

by Assistant Director (47.9k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Proud Moment For Indian Cinema Lovers. Aamir's Overseas Reach Has Been Extended To $ 60-65Million Now While Rest Of The Bollywood Will Still Be Shuffling With $ 30Million Line. Undisputed Ruler Of Boxoffice.

by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
+1

I wld go further up and say 75M$ with rls in Japan,HK and korea.

+1 vote

If it open to 10m$ as predicted by China box office then there is every chances for Dangal to collect 30M$ approx from China market...
Means China & Taiwan collection will be 35m$ so we can say the fight is still on for Dangal & BB 2 for the highest grosser WW ( yes but after 2nd phase release of Baahubali 2, it will score over Dangal in final count).

by Director (129k points)
0

bahubali wont even do 5mil in china. they already have too many "spectacle" movies and bahubali is nothing special. pretty bad actually

0

Dangal still has chance to he highest grosser overseas and ww

0

Overseas to no doubt Dangal ya PK hi rahegi , WW Ka 70:30 in Baahubali 2 favour.

0

Its ok we also need some compedition for thugs

0 votes

Offcourse as per a source $3 mn is spent on film's marketing in China. So buzz is obviously good. Indian films need to be marketed and get acceptance. Dangal had surely achieved first

by Super-star (172k points)
0

If marketing is done for a SRK film,wld that film too achieve 25-30M$.

0

let him first cross 1 m$ mark here...

0

Marketing to Ra.one ki bhi bahut ki thi

0

matketing ke chakkar mei raees ke time logon ki jaan bhi chali gayi phir bhi hit nahi hua

what a shame