Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,476 questions

236,621 answers

286,025 comments

383 users

If bahubali 2 would have clashed with dangal on xmas 2016, what would have been the result?

+2 votes
319 views
Considering the hype bb2 was carrying and the anticipation amongst audiences, what would have been opening and weekend for both?

This is a straightforward question, fanboys can stay away, I want an honest opinion.
asked May 1 in Opinion by Intense Cinematographer (97,891 points)
91% Accept Rate

edited May 1 by Intense

Ird, some lord will take offence to your answer and give you a downvote

@Intense i know its Lord rajat but who cares ...
reality is reality ..
Baahubali-2 is not just a movie its Hurricane at box office ..

Yep man, we need to be proud, its an indian film making us proud.

Yeh sunte hi aamir aur uske fans ko julaab ho jaata like salman in andaz apna apna

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Even with baahubali 2 DANGAL would have been Superhit/bb bcz It had strong content along with a top superstar whose brand value is not less than anyone
but yes it would have missed atbb atg hgoty hgotd bhotd mwfotd mark

answered May 1 by Rancho Casting Director (17,371 points)

Bas aisa hi answer chahiye, not the fan fights type.

yes even i dont like unnecessary fan fight not atleast with sensible people like you

+5 votes

Aamir is smart he would have moved saying "we don't want to block way to making Indian cinema ahead"

answered May 1 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,477 points)

First of all BOI giving 125 CR for day 1 , but even we agree on 105 then salute to Srk for achieving Baahubali 2 opening day+25 CR in Raees lifetime.

Thoko taali...........

Baahubali 2 1st day > Fan Lifetime

Baahubali Day 1 > Jai Ho lifetime

+1 vote

Well it's not like ki AA raha hu AA raha hu AA hi raha hu bola na pakka aa raha hu..
Shit sunny Leone ka dance item is pending so bhag raha hu bhag raha hu pakka bhag raha hu b diya na pakka bhag raha hu...
Coming to your question well Dangal & Baahubali 2 earlier both decided to release on same date but it is Baahubali 2 who decided to postpone (not saying because of fear or anything but with clash with Dangal it will hardly get 40% screens)..
http://www.addatoday.com/2016/03/baahubali-2-releases-in-14-april-2017.html

answered May 1 by deepak_bishty Director (124,806 points)

Aagar aamir raees karta to uska stardom hil jaata....................

Na aisi crap ke liye humne Bollywood Ka global king hire kiya hua hai.

+1 vote

No one in bollywood had balls to clash with Baahubali..............

answered May 2 by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)

Even Rajpaal Yadav starrer also???

–1 vote

Rajmouli himself postponed it after knowing Aamir is coming just like what Rajini did for robot 2.0..

Coming back to ur question, still dangal would have been atbb/atg.

answered May 2 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (71,925 points)

Ghanta dangal dhuen mein udd jaati..........................

–3 votes

Dangal Weekend Would Still Have Been More Than Mohenjodaro Lifetime.

answered May 1 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)

Mangal pandey Record opening. God for a reason

17 hits in 30 years...............just few hits in single screen era...........shame on moron fans of aamir............ajeeb namoone hain.............

5 ATGs In 6 Movies. Yes, Only Ace Could Do It.

Sir Aamir.......