Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,196 questions

240,369 answers

291,067 comments

390 users

Top Ten Mondays - Bahubali 2 (Hindi) Stands Apart (BOI)........

+1 vote
222 views asked May 2, 2017 in Box Office Related by Arvind verma Producer (113,848 points)
69% Accept Rate

Top Ten Mondays - Bahubali 2 (Hindi) Stands Apart
Tuesday 02 May 2017 14.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Baahubali 2 (Hindi) on Monday has simply set the box office on blaze by collecting more than other Hindi film has on its first day barring itself. In terms of Monday it has smahed all records by leaps and bounds. It has beaten Krrish 3 Monday which was the Diwali holiday (biggest day for collection sin the year) by a huge 10 crore nett margin. A 40 crore nett Monday is beyond words. This film is going to set many more records as it goes on to become the highest grossing film in the Hindi language. Below are the top ten first Monday collections of all time.

  1. Bahubali (Hindi) - 39.75 crore nett apprx (Partial Holiday, Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  2. Krrish 3 - 29.64 crore (Holiday)
  3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 26.78 crore (Holiday)
  4. Dangal - 24,98 crore(Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  5. PK - 21.15 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  6. Dhoom 3 - 19.87 crore (Enhanced Ticket Rates)
  7. Ek Tha Tiger - 18.96 crore (Holiday)
  8. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil - 17.68 crore (Holiday)
  9. Rustom - 17.48 crore (Holiday)
  10. Shivaay - 15.59 crore apprx (Holiday)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Now Aamir fans in comma after seeing ETR in BOI artical

answered May 2, 2017 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,655 points)
selected May 29, 2017 by Arvind verma

Lol why in coma , here increase is not like 10-15% which is normal for every big movie.
And here in Bollywood, only Aamir sir is competing in term of big grosser & quality as well.
I think it's now time for haters to go in coma after reading my comment.

+1 vote

Tubelight & TZH's Monday collections will be definitely more than Baahubali 2's Monday collections..... But we shouldn't forget that both those movies will enjoy full holiday due to Eid and Christmas. But here, its a partial holiday. #Unbelievable numbers!

answered May 2, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (35,000 points)

Plus alao that Tubelight & TZH will get full release in south, here in Bahubali's case, Hindi version didn't got proper release in south, which means Bahubali has around 15% less capacity and BOI already mentioned..!!

Absolutely...... That’s why I said #Unbelievable numbers!

+1 vote

answered May 2, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (199,369 points)
0 votes

So finally BOI mentioned about Enhanced Ticket Price (That is different thing that this time enhance ticket price is not normal increase which is always happen with big movies)...

Nevertheless congrats to Baahubali 2 to break & each every records in Indian Film industry (most successful film after Sholay) , the only record which seems out of reach is overseas collection (Dangal may take that no 1 spot from PK in coming week) while for WW business its 70:30 in favor of Baahubali 2 (Depend on how they perform in Hindi belt in coming days/Dangal performed in China).

answered May 2, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (127,209 points)
edited May 2, 2017 by deepak_bishty