Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 289 points
  2. Intense - 252 points
  3. Ajay - 172 points
  4. Nikeel - 145 points
  5. Roman - 114 points
  6. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  7. Lambodar - 107 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 106 points
  9. Rahul - 106 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 92 points
  12. shah - 80 points
  13. nitesh singh - 76 points
  14. Seinfeld - 73 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 70 points
  16. Santosh - 61 points
  17. Sandeep - 55 points
  18. Greek God - 44 points
  19. Jordan Garcia - 43 points
  20. playboy - 42 points
  21. Suhas - 41 points
  22. Sanal - 39 points
  23. God Father - 36 points
  24. Grand Nova - 31 points
  25. Sss d - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

+7 votes
402 views
Update ! Dangal had a Premiere in China where it Grossed ¥ 298400 = $43268 = ₹0.278cr on Just 40 shows
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
74% Accept Rate

edited by
–1

Just a CS question

40 Shows × 150 seats per show = 6000 seats
ATP in China is $5. Let's take $6 here. Means capacity itself is $36000. Don't say me they put extra chairs like Single Screens in India.

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent Start In Premier Shows. Dangal Is There To Stay.

by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes

storm is comming only Aamir Khan rules and matters

by Assistant Director (47.8k points)
+2 votes

Final collns r way more.

0.043M$ from 40 shows.
Release wld be on 6-7k shows min.

You can calculate.Chinese BO site is saying min. 10M$ Weekend.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
+1 vote

This was a very limited release to spread it's WOM , and yes the result was what the makers desired as after its preview the rating in weibo (Chinese popular site) is increased​ 9.5 to 9.7 , now waiting for 5th May when it finally hit in Chinese theatre​.

by Director (129k points)
0 votes

Badi Khushi ki Baat hai.................Thumbs Up Take the Thunder.

by All Time best! (287k points)
–3 votes

Only 5.38 lacs from 17 shows ?

by Production Accountant (26.7k points)
–1

Y all this negative voting?/

–3 votes

wah kya HUGE opening hai china mein itne popular star aamir ki. just shows k yeh movie bhi wom pe chale gi. unlike actual big stars whose movies actually take big openings.

by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
0

i never said srk was a big star in china. tum log hi rote rehte ho. srk is big in UK US and other regions and the opening shows. check premiere shows of srks movies. unlike WOM star aamir lol

0

@Thekai100..
You need to understand that China is not the regular market for Bollywood & here mostly movies release with a gap of 1 year from original date...
So it's necessary to promote your film to spread awareness about your movies.

0

Are yaar kitne besharam ho tum log Aamir is light years ahead of srk now past mei jeena band kardo and Mark my words Aamir will end his carrer ahead of srk period

Opening ki baat toh toh Aamir has 5 record opening srk has 6 diff of just 1 that too will be covered after thugs

lifetime record aamir 5 srk 1 can never be covered

Aamir is light years ahead in every major record like bb atbb atg hgoty hgotd bhotd mwfotd hgotc
his hit bb atbb ratio will be also btr
overall he will be in top 3 along with amitabh and salman
while srk will compete with rajesh khanna and dharmendra to enter top 5 dilip kumar will already be there

Aamir will also have most number of years of stardom along with salman

Now stop being jelous accept the fact with pinch of salt on your wounds or burn in fire of truth and heat of jelousy who cares

+1

I was checking most shows hardly had 100 seating capacity.Total seating capacity of these 40 shows wld be hardly 4000-5000.How much collns of 40 shows do u expect.Still
u can compare LT of SRK movies in china with these collns.