Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,015 questions

247,229 answers

301,264 comments

396 users

Bahubali 2 Beats All Time Record By 100 Crore (BOI).....

+4 votes
369 views
Below are the GROSS figures for the biggest opening days in India in all languages. Gross figures are used to eliminate the difference tax rates in various areas so its gives a more accurate picture There is not much to say and the figures say it all as Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion has smashed the previous record by 100 crore.
 
No film had even grossed 100 crore end this epic has smashed the previous record by 100 crore. Figures below are for films in all languages they were released in.
 
 
1. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion - 155 crore apprx
2. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 55.03 crore
3. Kabali - 53.96 crore
4. Sultan - 51.15 crore
5. Happy New Year - 50.78 crore
6. Bahubali - 49.48 crore
7. Dhoom 3 - 45.67 crore
8. Singham Returns - 43.44 crore
9. Khaidi No.150 - 41.64 crore
10. Ek Tha Tiger - 41.29 crore
11. Dangal - 41.19 crore
12. Chennai Express - 40.81 crore
13. Sardaar Gabbar Singh - 37.10 crore
14. Janatha Garage - 36.48 crore
15. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 36.23 crore
Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2890
asked Apr 29, 2017 in Box Office Related by Arvind verma Producer (113,854 points)
69% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

According to Cinetrak, the gross collection is 133cr from 106cr nett. Still beating previous record by 78cr simply insane. This how you make records
Bollywood will struggle next 10 years to beat this record
Next year, another south film Robot 2.0 will follow this trend though can not break this record but still 100cr gross will be done IMO.
Bollywood will never get this kind of acceptance in South Indian market no matter how much hype they make or how much good film they make.
This trend will continue only with these Bahubali franchise and Robot franchise.
Coming to BOI collection difference with Cinetrak, BOI added fixed hire collection in 1st day, that's why the difference came between Cinetrak and BOI.
Though its not look good to add this because these fixed hire were paid for a film lifetime run.

answered Apr 29, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)
selected May 29, 2017 by Arvind verma
+2 votes

Wow.
This is what happens when a truly pan India movie succeeds. India's cinema is broken in to smaller parts like Bollywood, Tollywood, Mollywood etc.
Baahubali 2 managed to unite all the filmgoers of India. 155 crore in 1 day!
We need more films like these. North and South filmmakers/actors should unite!

answered Apr 29, 2017 by nolaniitjee Assistant Director (41,351 points)
+2 votes

hasi ata hai jab aamir fans ko rote hue dekhta hun baahubali ke posts ke niche

answered Apr 29, 2017 by Rhaegar Set Decorator (1,634 points)
+1 vote

Congrats to entire Baahubali team for a worldwide gigantic opening....
By the way what happen to our biased BOI team , why they are manipulating Baahubali numbers which is already on all time high - may be this is just a desperate attempt to get some traffic from Telugu audience...
Ya BOI we all know that this is not a Aamir movie so no need to mention Enhanced Ticket Price in Baahubali 2 case.

answered Apr 29, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,023 points)

Bro, BOI is not Manipulating Figure. They added fixed hire collection in 1st day. This is Old practise in South Industry. Abo also Follow this.
.
Cinetrak Starting New Trend. They r removing Fixed Hire Collection from Day 1 [Note - even Cinetrak don't have Exact amount of Fixed Hire Money]
.
What is fixed Hire ? READ these 2 Post -
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/566692/what-fixed-hire-and-what-the-exact-day-collection-explained
http://www.cinetrak.in/2017/04/29/baahubali-conclusion-historic-opening-day-india/

Even Hindi version collection is higher given by BOI , also not even a single time they mention Enhanced Ticket Price which they love to add with Aamir movies.

+1 vote

Bahubali success gives me intolerable joys. Being an Indian and a Bollywood FAN.

answered Apr 29, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (60,317 points)
0 votes

Rentrak is saying 140cr Gross of all India with 106cr net while dear BOI reporting 122cr net and 155cr Gross so y the hell 15cr difference is there between boi and rentrak? I think BOI is exaggerating it little bit just to prove that they are more authentic than rentrak and nothing else

answered Apr 29, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,965 points)

BOI added fixed hire collection in 1st day, that's why the difference came. Though its not look good to add this because fixed hire were paid for lifetime run.

@MarufSarker Iss tanveer bro ko, Kab se aapki yahi baat samja rahu hain. Lekin samaj hi nahi raha h.
.
Lag bhag 4-5 baar aapki aur Cinetrak ki fixed Hire wali post ki link di hogi.

0 votes

Was waiting for this article to explain it all
1. Baahubali don't track South Box Office but take 2nd hand data from their sources
2. If you take 2nd hand data you must know how to convert it. Now here's where problem come. I have noticed that BOI take 70% Gross to Share ratio for calculating gross of Telugu films. e.g. Baahubali had 42.5cr Day one share which includes 12cr Fixed Hires. (Read this article by Dilip http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/431445/those-want-unware-film-business-happens-south-share-your-views).

Now firstly this 70% rate is too less as in AP/TG more than 90% collection come from Single Screens where this ratio is 80% or more even. Secondly they do same treatment for hires which has completely different way of handling.

In simple words whatever BOI give gross for AP/TG for Telugu films actual is 70-75% of that.

answered Apr 29, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,140 points)

Inka Data kesa hain :-

Karanatka. LOL. This guy copy figures from other tracker and post his own guesstimate​. To his luck got popular.

0 votes

Robot 2 can be next film to do 100 cr gross on day 1

answered Apr 29, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,858 points)