• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.2k questions

240k answers

291k comments

394 users

+1 vote
205 views
According to cinetrak bahubali did 130cr in India (Gross) numbers while it did 11.5mil combined Thursday+Friday so Friday numbers are 6~mil (40.4cr) total Stands at 130+40.4=170.4cr for FRIDAY which is insane totally insane
Source Link: cinetrack
asked in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
75% Accept Rate

edited by
0

so actual day 1 200cr+ super..

2 Answers

+1 vote
  • "We at Cinetrak consider gross as amount actually aggregated on Ticket window.
  • "Traditionally Fixed Hires for full run are added one and all in Day one. We believe the amount accruing to full run should be apportioned in same period. In coming days a detailed report would be put on site over this"
    .
  • "If traditional approach is followed Baahubali 2 grossed ₹54cr approx in AP/TG and ₹140cr All India."
    .
    Any South Industry Expert pls explain this.
    .
    What is Fixed Hire system ?
answered by Unit Manager (31.7k points)
0

Though I am not sure but I think Fixed hire system means some exhibitor pay a particular amount of Money/lifetime in advance to distributors for a particular film full run, now that amount which was paid to distributors is added as a day 1 collection by distributors(which is wrong IMO)

0

not advance ...advance is called as MG.(minimum guarantee).

@rocky made post on fh

0

Thanx bro. Just read your fixed Hire artical

0 votes

Yes It is around 170cr. Almost 100cr more then Second Highest Sultan(70cr around)
and total including Overseas premier is is crossed 200cr.
Cinetrak™
@Cinetrak

Baahubali2 cross ₹200cr Globally becoming fastest ever to do so. Domestic : ₹133cr (₹106cr Nett) Overseas : ₹68cr or $10.5mn

5:47 AM - 29 Apr 2017
https://mobile.twitter.com/Cinetrak/status/858301763929071618?p=v

answered by Producer (111k points)