Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,439 questions

236,431 answers

285,921 comments

381 users

In which genre do you like Akshay more..??..Masala-Action or Pure Comedy [poll]

+11 votes
79 views
Choices:
Masala - Action
Pure Comedy (like Hera Pheri , Welcome , Garam Masala etc..)
asked Oct 17, 2013 in Old by Anand1199 Star (150,390 points)
96% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Let him go on giving mediocre to bad films like Welcome, Singh Is Kinng, Housefull 2 or even Tees Maar Khan, I wouldn't care as long as he keeps doing films like Special 26, OMG! Oh My God etc... once in a while.

My vote will go to Masala-Action since I know he'll doing comedy films. He's already typecasted in comedy roles to an extent where media portrays him as if he hasn't done any roles other than comedy. But more than Masala I would want the kinda Action which you expect from the Khiladi not the ones which was there in Khiladi 786.

answered Oct 17, 2013 by suhas Mega Star (239,334 points)
selected Oct 18, 2013 by Anand1199
+3 votes

You should have also included another option of Both because it very tough for me to chose one out of them i like him in both genre.........................

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Ammy Nautiyal Executive Producer (66,031 points)

Vote for the better one...!!

+2 votes

No One Can Match Akshay's Comic Timing....It's Obviously The 2nd Option For Me....

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Criminal Director (134,062 points)
+2 votes

Comedy >>> Action >>> Masala Action >>> Masala Comedy. ..............................

answered Oct 17, 2013 by Dipanshu Second Unit Director (71,970 points)
+2 votes

I think he is best in comedy and very good in masala action also but when he comes in a comedy film I have huge expectations from him to give a great laughing riot which he does give most times...

answered Oct 17, 2013 by naya yug Director (130,230 points)
+2 votes

Of course,pure comedy.He is by far the best actor there.His comedy films are my stress-buster at any time.It's sad he has done very few films like bhool bhulaiyaa,welcome,hera pheri,garam masala,bhagam bhag in recent past

answered Oct 17, 2013 by saraj Production Designer (13,116 points)