Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,978 questions

251,428 answers

307,733 comments

396 users

Bahubali 2 (Hindi) Smashes All Hindi Film Advance Records : ₹30cr [BOI]

+4 votes
524 views
Bahubali 2 - The  Conclusion looks set to cause mayhem at the box office and we are talking about the Hindi version only and not the original and other dubbed versions. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion (Hindi) has taken the biggest advance ever with pre release collections set to be around 30 crore nett. The previous record was Sultan at 21 crore nett which had a five day weekend while here it is three so the the advance there was coming for five days.
This advance  means that it has a good chance to the be highest non holiday opening for a Hindi film which at present is Dhoom 3 at around 32 crore nett. But the craze is at such a level that you can't rule out a much higher collections. Records in some mass circuits are certain and it remains to be seen how the day plays out. The biggest thing is going to be that the collections are coming on a non holiday and it will hopefully show that box office can perform without holidays if the content is correct. The film is the second part of the biggest blockbuster on television in the satellite era, it has scale, action and emotions and starting tomorrow The Hindi film box office may be about to witness something very special.
We keep reiterating Hindi as including other versions its no doubt going to be an epic at the box office as Bahubali 1 itself is the highest grossing film of all time till date but this time the Hindi version figures alone could leave the industry in total awe and shock.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2883
asked Apr 27, 2017 in Box Office Related by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,576 points)
24% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Simply Historic and more special because its not a festival release

Top 5 Advance Booking

1) Baabubali : The Conclusion(30cr),
2) Sultan(21cr),
3) Dangal(16.50cr),
4) Prem Ratan Dhan Pao(15cr),
5) Happy New Year(13cr),

answered Apr 27, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,377 points)
selected Apr 27, 2017 by Rocsky
+3 votes

Simply Unbelievable. I think it's going to do 35 cr+ alone in Hindi Version tomorrow. Highest Non-Holiday record in danger. It's just proves Bollywood makers aren't making movie for all sections of Audience. Well Packaged movie like Baahubali would open huge on any release date.They don't need Holiday

answered Apr 27, 2017 by puneetshukla Producer (101,948 points)
+2 votes

Insane insane insane indeed I can't believe this at all

answered Apr 27, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)
+2 votes

Just oh my god........... ............

answered Apr 27, 2017 by Agan Executive Producer (65,016 points)
+2 votes

History will be created tommorow.This is unbelievable.

answered Apr 27, 2017 by Sanal Star (143,584 points)