Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,015 questions

247,229 answers

301,265 comments

396 users

Top GROSS Numbers - Hindi And All Languages.

+5 votes
191 views
Top Ten Grossing Hindi Films GROSS
1. Dangal (2016) - 4,95,25,00,000
2. PK (2014) - 4,48,74,00,000
3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - 4,22,13,00,000
4. Sultan (2016) - 4,18,04,00,000
5. Dhoom 3 (2013) - 3,48,73,00,000
6. Kick (2014) - 2,83,52,00,000
7. Chennai Express (2013) - 2,78,13,00,000
8. 3 Idiots (2009) - 2,73,82,00,000
9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015) - 2,64,54,00,000
10. Bajirao Mastani (2015) - 2,55,41,50,000
 
Top Ten Grossing Films GROSS (All Languages)
1. Bahubali (2015) - 5,18,94,00,000
2. Dangal (2016) - 5,11,81,00,000
3. PK (2014) - 4,48,74,00,000
4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - 4,22,13,00,000
5. Sultan (2016) - 4,18,04,00,000
6. Dhoom 3 (2103) - 3,63,03,00,000
7. Kick (2014) - 2,83,82,00,000
8. Chennai Express (2013) - 2,78,13,00,000
9. 3 Idiots - 2,73,82,00,000
10. Bajirao Mastani - 2,58,66,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2879
asked Apr 25, 2017 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,721 points)
99% Accept Rate

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo is missing at no.10 in the second list. Bajirao Mastani won't be no.10 there.

PRDP india gross is 267 crs. At no 10.

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

As expected Megastar SALMAN KHAN has maximum number of movies (4) in top 10..!

answered Apr 26, 2017 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)
selected May 6, 2017 by suhas
+3 votes

Shame on Aamir Hater BOI

ANYWAYS ACE OF BOLLYWOOD AAMIR HAS 4 MOVIES IN TOP 10 WHICH IS HIGHEST INCLUDING 2 IN TOP 3 IN BOTH CASES

Only Aamir rules and matters

answered Apr 25, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,858 points)
edited Apr 26, 2017 by Rancho
+3 votes

Surprised that, BOI giving even more figure then ABO for Bahubali.
ABO claimed 511cr gross from 420cr nett but BOI gone 519cr grosa from 419cr nett.
No doubt footfalls of Bahubali is over 4cr but the collection is doubtfull, might be true too because both ABO and BOI claim almost similiar figure.
Whatever, Bahubali 2 is arriving, this time 500cr nett and 700cr gross is expectation.

answered Apr 26, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)
+2 votes

Hahahaha what a shameful act by BOI ,according to their 3rd September '2015 (release date 10th July '15) its net was 361 cr , Gross 441 cr but now it is 419 cr , gross 519 cr.
(ARTICLE TIMING IS ALSO PERFECT AS DANGAL JUST RECENTLY CROSS 500 CR GROSS FIGURE).

Even ABO which is known for manipulation quoting 511 Cr gross figure for Baahubali.
http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=1829&cid=6&fid=834

While for Dangal their estimate Gross figure was 518-523 cr. (If we remove 207 cr overseas figure from Dangal Gross)
http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=796&cid=6&fid=26

Don't be surprised if they actually come up with a new article where they claim Baahubali FFs was over 4 cr (highest FFs movies in last 15 years , after Gadar).

answered Apr 25, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,023 points)
+2 votes

Shameful act by BOI. They are lifting data from ABO i guess.No article till date on the magnificent achievements of dangal.i think they wld ignore china's achievement as well.Shameful act,thu hai un par.

Laanat hai BOI par.

answered Apr 26, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)

they will soon be getting orgasm after few months

+1 vote

just got log in to post this...
but ur quick

answered Apr 25, 2017 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)