Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,424 questions

236,353 answers

285,865 comments

379 users

Dream Team Test,ODI & T 20-

+3 votes
154 views

Test

Sunil Gavaskar

Virender Sehwag

Donald Bradman

Sachin Tendulkar

Brian Lara

Adam Gilchrist

Kapil Dev

Shane Warne

Richard Hadlee

Curtley Ambrose

Glenn Macgrath

ODI

Sachin Tendulkar

Adam Gilchrist

Ricky Ponting

Virat Kohli

A B Devilliers

Jacques Kallis

Lance Klusener

Anil Kumble

Brett Lee

Curtley Ambrose

Glenn Macgrath

T 20

David Warner

Chris Gayle

Virat Kohli

A B Devilliers

Yuvraj Singh

Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Andre Russell

Sunil Narine

Mitchell Starc

Lasith Malinga

Ashish Nehra

Share urs if u can

asked Apr 21 in Sports Related by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)
88% Accept Rate

edited Apr 21 by Baazigar

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Tests:

Matthew Hayden
Virendra Sehwag
Ricky ponting
Sachin tendulkar
Brian Lara
Jacqque Kallis
Adam Gilchrist (wk)
Shane Warne (c)
Wasim akram
Curtly ambrose
Glenn Mcgrath

Odis
Sir viv richards
Sachin tendulkar
Virat kohli
AB de villiers
Adam Gilchrist (wk)
MS Dhoni (c)
Michael bevan
Wasim akram
Brett lee
Glenn Mcgrath
Muralitharan

answered Apr 21 by Intense Cinematographer (97,603 points)
selected Jul 7 by Baazigar

Muralitharan is the best but he is a javelin thrower according to Bedi

Bedi's views are immaterial, he is a frustrated man, murali would walk into an odi or test 11 on merit very easily

Yes by record his IS the best. Unbelievable records

+2 votes

Test -
Sunil Gavaskar
Virendra Sehwag
Don Bradman -captain
Sachin Tendulkar
Jackes Kallis
Gray Sobers
Kumar Sangakarra +
Wasim Akram
Shane Warne
Curtly Ambrose
Glenn McGrath
Odi
SACHIN TENDULKAR
SANATH JAYASURYA
VIV RICHARDS
VIRAT KOHLI
RICKY PONTING
MS DHONI -wk/capt.
MICHAEL BEVAN
Wasim Akram
Brett Lee
Anil Kumble
Malcolm Marshall

answered Apr 21 by shah Unit Manager (38,351 points)
edited Apr 22 by shah

Good line up , but sangaa is nowhere as good as gilly, gilly was a much much better keeper than sangaa and not to mention the batting.............he was a hurricane on his day.

If played in Asian conditions

+1 vote

My Team is based on Players i have seen playing
Test
Hayden
Sehwag
Dravid
Sachin
Lara
Kallis
Gilchrist (wk)
Shane Warne
Wasim Akram
Muttiah Muralidharan
McGrath
ODI
Sachin
Jayasuriya
Ponting
Kohli
AB Devilliers
MS Dhoni
Shahid Afridi
Wasim Akram
Muttiah Muralidharan
Glenn McGrath
Waqar Younis
T20
Chris Gayle
David Warner
Virat Kohli( Captain)
AB Devilliers
Jos Buttler ( WK)
Andre Russell
Dwayne Bravo
Shahid Afridi
Bhuvaneshwar Kumar
Imran Tahir
Lasith Malinga

answered Apr 22 by puneetshukla Cinematographer (99,663 points)
+1 vote

I Will Include Only The Ones I Have Grown Up Watching.

Test XI

Sehwag
Cook
Jammy
Tendulkar
Kallis
Gilly
Pollock
Warne
Murli
Mcgrath
Akhtar

ODI XI

Fleming
Tendulkar
Ponting
Kohli
De Villiers
Bevan
Flintoff
Pollock
Ashwin
Mcgrath
Starc

T20 XI

Gayle
Bazz
Kohli
Williamson
De Villiers
A Morkel
Russell
Afridi
Narine
Bhuvi
Starc

answered Apr 22 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)

Got to be kidding me.....how old are you? Ashwin in an odi 11? Even starc isnt a great yet to be named in an odi 11.

I Don't Blame You. Its Human Tendency To Overrate Timed Things.

Yet again dumb logic, what is ashwin's overseas performance? Kindly tell? Your proved that you havent seen a single game of cricket in your life if you can name ashwin in your all time odi 11.

0 votes

Rahul Dravid could be counted among the top5 greatest test batsman of all times . And u missed him ?... Minus sehwag and add dravid.

answered Apr 21 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)

Charlie, in a test line up u can add ponting too at 3...............very attacking player, dravid was a great but ponting was better as a batsman.
Cannot exclude viru.......................what he could do facing up to that new ball..............very few can do, he was the biggest impact player of all times, no opposition liked to see him opening.

@baazigar yes other list is alright .
@ intense ..U know what is so special about dravid ? Give him a good pitch to bat on he scores 100 from 200 balls , again u give him a tough unfavorable pitch he scores 55-60 runs from 200 balls . But the main thing is he maintains a price for his wicket . Getting him out was most difficult . He was like bear Grylls from man vs wild . He could survive anywhere like he owns the pitch .

He has played maximum balls in test history,Very difficult to exclude him but at No.3 Don or Lara can't be excluded

Charlie agree but then tough call between ponting and dravid..............

0 votes

Players I have watched playing
Test
1. D Warner
2. S Tendulkar
3. Younas Khan
4. R Dravid
5. Steve Smith
6. MS Dhoni - C + WK
7. S Pollock
8. W Akram
9. S Warne
10. Murli
11. B Lee

answered Apr 22 by God Father Production Accountant (20,847 points)