Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,425 questions

236,360 answers

285,872 comments

379 users

Salim Javed credited with the creation of the "angry young man" image of Amitabh Bachchan,Have a look at the Films by Blockbuster Duo-

+2 votes
133 views

Andaz- Super Hit

Adhikar- Flop

Haathi Mere Saathi- Blockbuster Comparable to PK,KKHH & BB

Yaadon ki Barat- Super Hit

Zanjeer- Blockbuster Comparable to K3G,3 Idiots & Sultan

Majboor- Hit

Haath ki Safai- Hit

Deewar- Blockbuster Comparable to Dangal & Border

Sholay- All Time Blockbuster four times bigger than PK,BB,KKHH

Imaan Dharam- Flop

Chacha Bhatija- Hit

Trishul- Blockbuster Comparable to Raja Hindustani

Don- Blockbuster Comparable to Border & Dangal

Kaala Patthar- Average

Dostana- Super Hit

Shaan- Average Comparable to Dabangg,ETT & CE

Kranti- Blockbuster Comparable to Maine Pyaar Kiya,DDLJ & Gadar

Shakti- Semi Hit

Zamana- Hit

Mr India- Super Hit

asked Apr 21 in Movie Discussions by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)
88% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The most legendry script writers of bollywood I salute them their impact is much more than just box office records

btw just 2 flops
Staggering to say the least

answered Apr 23 by Rancho Casting Director (17,332 points)
selected Jun 25 by Baazigar
+2 votes

In simple words we can say Salim javed duo made Amitabh the megastar when Salim Sahab left Amitabh he gave many flops and his decline started in 80s

answered Apr 21 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,407 points)
+1 vote

What made Amitabh a great actor besides his talent is his getting tremendous roles like Zanjeer, DEEWAR, Trishul, Don....... His whole persona was built upon those kind of roles.

answered Apr 21 by shah Unit Manager (38,429 points)