• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
10 Online
0 Member And 10 Guest
+2 votes
131 views

Rajkumar Hirani's first directorial venture was Munnabhai MBBS 2003) which is considered a cult classicMunnabhai MBBS broke all formulaic conventions associated with Bollywood films. Made on a budget of Rs. 10 million, it was a huge hit worldwide and took a distributor share of Rs. 25 million from the Indian market. His second directorial effort was Lage Raho Munnabhai which had a strong cultural impact in India, popularising Gandhism under Munna Bhai's notion of Gandhigiri.

His third film was the comedy 3 Idiots starring Aamir KhanR. MadhavanSharman JoshiKareena KapoorOmi VaidyaParikshit Sahni and Boman Irani. The film was also very well received by the critics. 3 Idiots became the highest grosser in Indian cinema shattering all records across Indian and overseas markets.

His fourth film was the alien satirical drama PK, which starred Aamir KhanSaurabh Shukla and Anushka Sharma in lead roles. It was released on 19 December 2014 and broke existing records in India and became the highest grossing Indian film collecting over Rs.500 crore at the box office.

Currently, Hirani is filming Dutt, a biopic on Sanjay Dutt, with Ranbir Kapoor playing Dutt's role. Hirani and his co-writer Abhijat Joshi have written the screenplay of the film.The film is slated to release in late 2017.

All four of Hirani's films have been critical and commercial successes, fetching him four National Film Awards and 11 Filmfare Awards

Priyadarshan Soman Nair is an Indian film director, producer, and screenwriter. In a career spanning almost three decades, Priyadarshan has directed over 90 films in several Indian languages, predominantly in Malayalam and Hindi languages, besides making six films in Tamil and two in Telugu. Though Priyadarshan began his career in Malayalam cinema in 1984, he has been mainly active in Bollywood Hindi cinema) during 2001-2010. He has done about 26 films in Hindi alone, the highest number of films done by a Bollywood director after David Dhawan. In 2013, he announced Rangrezz would be his last Hindi film for a while, and he is shifting focus to Malayalam cinema.

Best known for his comedy films, Priyadrshan has also experimented with action and thriller films frequently. His collaborations with Mohanlal were highly popular in Malayalam cinema during the 1980s and 1990s, with films such as Poochakkoru MookkuthiMazha Peyyunnu Maddalam KottunnuThalavattamVellanakalude NaduChithramVandanamKilukkamAbhimanyuMithunam,Thenmavin Kombath, and Kala Pani. Actors he has worked with over several films include Kuthiravattam PappuJagathy Sreekumar,InnocentNedumudi VenuSreenivasanSukumariMukesh and Mammukoya.

Priyadarshan was one of the first directors in India to introduce rich color grading, clear sound and quality dubbing through his early Malayalam films. Upon entering Bollywood, he has mostly adapted stories from popular comedy films from Malayalam cinema, some from his own work and some from others. These include Hera PheriHungamaHulchulGaram MasalaBhagam BhagChup Chup KeDhol, and Bhool Bhulaiyaa. Actors he has worked with multiple times in Hindi cinema include TabuParesh RawalAkshay KumarAkshaye Khanna, and Suniel Shetty.

In 2007, his Tamil film Kanchivaram won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film. The government of India honoured him by giving the Padma Shri in 2012 for his contribution towards the arts.

Priyadarshan has also directed many popular advertisement films. His most popular advertising work includes commercials for Coca-ColaAmerican ExpressNokiaParker Pens, Asian Paints, Kinley and Max New York Life Insurance.

From Wikipedia

asked in Movie Discussions by All Time best! (280k points)
87% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Priyadarshan in south has done some terrific films. Priya is successful in all genres not only social comedy drama. Priya is much much senior compared to Hirani. It's not good to compare like this

answered by Executive Producer (69.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Hirani is a class apart. He has made blockbusters and atbbs!

His movies would have same result or even more if your replace the male lead

answered by Production Accountant (20.8k points)

Hirani has no atbb without Aamir but Aamir recently had dangal without hirani