• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
11 Online
1 Member And 10 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
103 views
1947-
JUGNU -hgoty  HIT )
48-
SHAHEED -hgoty  superhit )
Mela  HIT )
Nadiya Ke paar  semihit )
49-
Andaz  bb)-hgoat
Sabhnam  HIT )
50-
Babul  HIT )
Jogan  HIT )
Arzoo (semihit )
51
Deedar (HIT )
52
Aan  superhit )-hgoat
Daag  HIT )
Shangdil (above average )
53-
Footpath (semihit)
55-
Azaad  superhit )
Udan Khatola (HIT )
Insaaniyat (semihit )
DEVDAS  Average )
57
Naya Daur  Bb )-hgoat
Musafir  above average )
58
Madhumati  bb )
Yahudi (HIT )
59
Paigham (superhit )
60
Mughale Azam  ATBB )-hgoat for 15 years
Kohinoor (HIT )
61
Ganga Jumna  bb )-3rd hgotd
67
Ram aur Shyam  superhit )
81
Kranti  bb )-2nd hgotd
82
Vidhata  bb )
Shakti (Average )
86
Karma  superhit )
91
Saudagar  HIT )
 As BOI is more lenient now, I think his bellow average movies will also improve their verdicts. And Kranti and Naya Daur will be ATBB.
Source Link: BOI archives and boxoffice kings
asked in Movie Discussions by Production Designer (14.9k points)
98% Accept Rate

Yaar, question dalne ke 10 minutes ke andar best ans select kar lete ho... Fir dusro ka opinion kese jaan paoge? Kamse 2-3 hours wait karo 4-5 ans aane do.

I committed an error

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

For all fanboys, achieving a hit in those times was a huge ask and the standard and quality of film making was 20times more than what it is today. Dilip kumar was the first real superstar and yes no khan or kumar or roshan is even a patch on the great man. Greatest actor this country produced.

answered by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
selected by
–1 vote

Not worth comparing with Aamir sir!. Aamir is bigger nd far ahead

answered by Executive Producer (68.3k points)