Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,408 questions

236,283 answers

285,830 comments

377 users

Dilip Kumar -Successful movies

+3 votes
112 views
1947-
JUGNU -hgoty  HIT )
48-
SHAHEED -hgoty  superhit )
Mela  HIT )
Nadiya Ke paar  semihit )
49-
Andaz  bb)-hgoat
Sabhnam  HIT )
50-
Babul  HIT )
Jogan  HIT )
Arzoo (semihit )
51
Deedar (HIT )
52
Aan  superhit )-hgoat
Daag  HIT )
Shangdil (above average )
53-
Footpath (semihit)
55-
Azaad  superhit )
Udan Khatola (HIT )
Insaaniyat (semihit )
DEVDAS  Average )
57
Naya Daur  Bb )-hgoat
Musafir  above average )
58
Madhumati  bb )
Yahudi (HIT )
59
Paigham (superhit )
60
Mughale Azam  ATBB )-hgoat for 15 years
Kohinoor (HIT )
61
Ganga Jumna  bb )-3rd hgotd
67
Ram aur Shyam  superhit )
81
Kranti  bb )-2nd hgotd
82
Vidhata  bb )
Shakti (Average )
86
Karma  superhit )
91
Saudagar  HIT )
 As BOI is more lenient now, I think his bellow average movies will also improve their verdicts. And Kranti and Naya Daur will be ATBB.
Source Link: BOI archives and boxoffice kings
asked Apr 20 in Movie Discussions by shah Unit Manager (38,222 points)
99% Accept Rate

Yaar, question dalne ke 10 minutes ke andar best ans select kar lete ho... Fir dusro ka opinion kese jaan paoge? Kamse 2-3 hours wait karo 4-5 ans aane do.

I committed an error

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

For all fanboys, achieving a hit in those times was a huge ask and the standard and quality of film making was 20times more than what it is today. Dilip kumar was the first real superstar and yes no khan or kumar or roshan is even a patch on the great man. Greatest actor this country produced.

answered Apr 20 by Intense Cinematographer (97,572 points)
selected Apr 20 by shah
–1 vote

Not worth comparing with Aamir sir!. Aamir is bigger nd far ahead

answered Apr 21 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (71,892 points)