Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,110 questions

240,024 answers

290,396 comments

390 users

Which year how many d.s. required a movie can get ATBB verdict?

+4 votes
171 views
1. A movie get ATBB verdict only for this formula by BOI.
D.s. = average ticket prices (ATP)* 1.25
2. A single year only one movie is consider ATBB.

1994 = ATP = 11.05
D.s. =11.05 * 1.25 = 13.8125
1995 = ATP = 14.37
D.s. =14.37 * 1.25 = 17.9625
1996 = ATP = 15.70
D.s. =15.70 * 1.25 = 19.625
1997 = ATP = 17.92
D.s  =17.92 * 1.25 = 22.40
1998 = ATP = 19.66
D.s. = 19.66 * 1.25 = 24.575
2001 = ATP = 26.66
D.s. = 26.66 * 1.25 = 33.325
According to this two movie d.s. is more for it so consider single movie.
2009 = ATP = 78.63
D.s. = 78.63 * 1.25 = 98.2875
2013 = ATP = 109.75
D.s. = 109.75 * 1.25 = 137.1875
2014 = ATP = 117.89
D.s. = 117.89 * 1.25 = 147.3625
2015 = ATP = 125.97
D.s. = 125.97 * 1.25 = 157.4625
2016 = ATP = 132 ( expected)
D.s. = 132 * 1.25 = 165 (expected)
2017 = ATP = 138 (expected)
D.s. = 138 * 1.25 =172.5

So according to me 330 - 350 cr nett collection
Tubelight declare ATBB.
asked Apr 20, 2017 in Box Office Related by Ashish Location Scout (3,324 points)
54% Accept Rate

2 Answers

–4 votes
 
Best answer

No ATB/ATG This Year. Industry Awaits Thugs Of Hindostan.

answered Apr 20, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,974 points)
selected Jul 17, 2017 by Ashish

Industry also awaits biggest hit of the century Secret Superstar this year.

+2 votes

So well analysis so plz tell me where is ATP of Dangal falling? I think it will be 137-138 and footfalls would be 3.6-3.64

answered Apr 20, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,224 points)