• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
6 Online
0 Member And 6 Guest
+4 votes
153 views

Salman Khan's Tubelight: 5 reasons the war film will be bhai's best till date

After Salman Khan shared the second poster of Tubelight today, our expectations have simply shot through the roof. Here's why we think Tubelight, directed by Kabir Khan, will be Salman Khan's best film till date.

After a changeover in his career and image in 2010 with Dabangg, Salman Khan has rarely had a film that missed the mark. With the one exception being Jai Ho, Salman Khan has continuously starred in blockbuster ventures which are, if not cinematic gemstones, not exactly the kind of turdballs Salman was often seen in in the early 2000s. Salman having perfected his macho-saviour image with films like Dabangg, Ek Tha Tiger, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Sultan, will now essay the role of a good-hearted, half-wit in Kabir Khan's Tubelight. In many ways, this is an evolution for Salman Khan and is expected to be one of bhaijaan's best films. And after Salman Khan shared the second poster of Tubelight today, our expectations have simply shot through the roof. Here's why we think Tubelight will be Salman Khan's best film till date.

An Unconventional Hero

After having played muscular savants with a heart of gold in his recent films, for the first time, Salman Khan has let go of the machismo and has completely submitted to the vision of the filmmaker, Kabir Khan. In Tubelight, Salman Khan plays a simple man who is a little slow. When his soldier brother gets lost across the border in China during the 1962 Sino-Indian war, he goes out to search for him in the face of indomitable odds. A challenging role and it would be a treat to watch Salman Khan get into the skin of 'Tubelight'.

The Kabir Khan-Salman Khan chemistry

Kabir Khan delivered a copybook Salman Khan vehicle with the 2012 film Ek Tha Tiger. After that became a super-hit, Kabir Khan made Salman Khan play a character, not an action hero in Bajrangi Bhaijaan. When that gamble paid off massively, Kabir Khan took the risk to position Salman in an entirely character-oriented project like Tubelight. Speaking to The Quint, Kabir Khan once said, "I'd definitely say that Salman has gone beyond Bajrangi Bhaijaan in Tubelight. Way beyond as an actor. Yes, he becomes the character completely."

Salman Khan romancing a Chinese heroine

That's right. Zhu Zhu, the Chinese VJ-turned-singer-turned-actor is playing the female lead in Tubelight. For the first time, Salman Khan is acting opposite an actor not chosen, in particular, for her looks or star-value. Zhu Zhu, being a Chinese woman, will fit right into her role in Tubelight whose story itself is set in China. It will be lovely to see Salman Khan's romantic chemistry with Zhu Zhu when their characters are both trapped by the barriers of language.

The Shah Rukh Khan factor

Shah Rukh Khan and Salman Khan come together and share screen-space as full-fledged characters after fifteen long years! They were last seen together in the 2002 film Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam. After multiple fallouts, Salman and SRK stopped working together in films. But now, Shah Rukh Khan will appear in an important cameo role in Tubelight and one cannot help but imagine how the two will look together on screen.

The Indo-China war

As much as India and Pakistan's relations have been explored in mainstream Hindi cinema countless of times, the Indo-China war has rarely been the backdrop of a Hindi film. The only film to have explored the 1962 Sino-Indian war is Chetan Anand's Haqeeqat. As such, Tubelight, whose story occurs in the backdrop of the war between India and China, will hopefully shed light on a part of Indian history that has been ignored by filmmakers.

Source Link: http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/tubelight-salman-khan-kabir-khan-zhu-zhu-shah-rukh-khan/1/933696.html
asked in Movie Discussions by Set Designer (2.2k points)
52% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

The name SALMAN KHAN is enough for me to watch first day first show of Tubelight. I don't care much about other things. Having said that I have to admit that the points they've made are very good and I'm fully agree with four points out those five... Except the fourth one!

answered by Casting Director (19.7k points)
selected by

I think the name Salman Khan is enough for all his fans to go and watch the movie without requiring any other reasoning.

+1 vote

Even for a Bodyguard or Ready, we don't care other factors. Salman is more than enough

answered by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

I do not feel Salman and SRK will share screen space, it could be a flashback sequence too where salman is a kid and SRK is a magician.

The period element and war drama excites me more, this could be the most unique film salman has done in his career.

answered by Second Unit Director (75.6k points)