Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,425 questions

236,360 answers

285,872 comments

379 users

Name Indian film with an ensemble cast that got universal critical acclaim.

+4 votes
229 views
Apart from epic Jaani Dushman..
asked Apr 19 in Movie Discussions by Ankit 007 Assistant Director (50,419 points)
71% Accept Rate

edited Apr 19 by Ankit 007

9 Answers

+6 votes

There is a film which is coming to my mind and it's name is chocolate , staring our very own Hashmi Sahab .

answered Apr 19 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)

And, how does is relevant to my question?

R u accusing me of spamming ? Wasn't it a multi starrer ? Didn't it got glowing reviews? This kind of behavior isn't expected from a lord Blanka follower.

+5 votes

Sholay - Amitabh, Dharmendra, Hema, Jaya, Sanjeev

answered Apr 19 by bollyranga Camera Operator (8,195 points)
+4 votes

its andaz apnaa apnaa.....

aamir sallu karishma raveena.....

paresh rawal shakti kappor.....

all supporting caste....

and Hera pheri also very great cast...
Sunil akshay paresh....with supporting cast...

answered Apr 19 by power Assistant Director (40,428 points)
+4 votes

Dhoom 3........................................

answered Apr 19 by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)

How? Will you please enlighten me?

+4 votes

As far Indian critics are concerned even K3G qualify no matter it was melodramatic shit. Only films that come to my mind are Border, Rang Dear Basanti, 3 Idiots if you consider them one

answered Apr 19 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,464 points)
+4 votes

Its Border(Sunny, Sunil, Jackie, Akshaye, Tabu, Pooja, Kulbushan Kharbanda etc and etc )

answered Apr 19 by shah Unit Manager (38,429 points)
+4 votes

Khakee, Omkara..........

answered Apr 20 by Boxofficemaan Assistant Director (43,512 points)
+3 votes

Bajrangi bhaijaan all the way Salman,nawaz,kareena and minni appreciated equally and got universal critical acclaim too

answered Apr 19 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,407 points)

Dude ensemble cast means where there is at least 3-4 mainstream lead cast like Dil Chahta Hai, Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Ghum.
Bajrangi Bhaijaan won't be counted.

+1 vote

Sholay, K3g, perhaps even mughal e azam from an earlier era could qualify.

answered Apr 20 by Intense Cinematographer (97,603 points)