Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 368 points
  2. Ajay - 341 points
  3. Intense - 316 points
  4. SSk - 315 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 271 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 170 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 123 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. Rocsky - 71 points
  16. nitesh singh - 69 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
132 views
Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar wants to portray police officer K. Vijay Kumar, who is credited with killing sandalwood smuggler Veerappan.

After portraying the character inspired by naval officer K.M. Nanavati in "Rustom", which won him the National Film Award, Akshay now wants to be the Indian Police Service officer on screen.

Kumar headed the Tamil Nadu Special Task Force that executed Veerappan in 2004, ending the outlaw's decades of terror on the Karnataka-Tamil Nadu border.

On Wednesday, Akshay was present to show his support to security agencies by attending the launch of a book, "Veerappan - Chasing the Brigand", in Mumbai.

Asked which role among the two he would like to play, he said: "Both Veerappan and Vijay Kumar's characters are really interesting but I would love to play the role of Vijay Kumar because the whole planning has been done by him and how brilliantly he executed the entire operation."

The book is a first hand account of Veerappan's end, written by Vijay Kumar himself. The book release was attended by eminent politicians and bureaucrats among others.

Akshay was last seen in "Naam Shabana" in which he played a RAW agent. He has three releases lined up this year: "Toilet - Ek Prem Katha", "Padman" and "Rajanikant's 2.O."
in Movies by Second Unit Director (74k points)
94% Accept Rate
0

Hell Noooooo... Have been forcefully fed too many films on Veerappan & his encounter. Totally done with this topic & really can't take more films on it.

Films with villain character based on Veerappan are being made since 90s. How many more should we survive?

So better ask Akki to watch RGV's Killing Veerappan or Attahasa/Vana Yuddham instead which have released in last 4 years.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

That's becoming repetitive kowsigan . I want him to go extreme . I want him to play a sodomising sadistic unpatriotic sly who is a drug dealer trying to make the youth of the country addicted to narcotics on the directions of his bosses who r Chinese , so that they could annex Himalayas and direct all the rivers in to their country and later on annex India .

by Director (123k points)
selected by
0

yeh to emran hashmi karega...................................

+1

A national award winning actor is needed to portray this challenging role ..

0

Phir saif ya rampal karega............................

+1

Saif aur rampal ke paas itna talent kahaan Hai ? Akshay Kumar hi best Hai ...Aur bhaisaab shock value bhi toh rahega..

+4 votes

Canada...........err deshbhakt akshay kumar, salute to this great man, he wants a bharat ratna next.

by Director (132k points)