Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,455 questions

236,498 answers

285,966 comments

381 users

Bahubali 2 Director SS Rajamouli issues statement in Kannada about the Sathyaraj and comments made by him.

+5 votes
182 views asked Apr 19 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (239,428 points)
99% Accept Rate

Actor Sathyaraj (Kattappava) had made some derogatory statements 9 years ago against Karnataka & Kannada people with respect to Cauvery river issue.

Highlighting that age old matter, various organisations in Karnataka have called for boycotting the film. So SS Rajamouli has released a statement requesting the ppl to allow the film's release and those statements were only Sathyaraj's views & the makers have no control over one's views. Also the incident happened 9 years ago & all the films starring Sathyaraj in these years including Chennai Express & Bahubali 1 were allowed to release.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

On a scale of 1-10 of level of civilization , if 1 is 3rd world civilization and 10 is highly civilized nation . I give India a score of 3/10

answered Apr 19 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)
selected Apr 22 by suhas
+1 vote

Haath pair jodh raha hai taki karnataka mein release ho jaaye but waha BB2 ban hogi.

answered Apr 20 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,411 points)
edited Apr 20 by Saurabh

Ab jodna hi padega considering Sathyaraj refusing to apologize. Anti elements will go on full action.

Finally sathya apologized

Kashyap bhai,Jatinder bol raha tha BB2 india gross wld cross dangal WW gross.seeing euphoria in china i believe BB2 WW gross wldn't beat dangal WW gross.Ab dekhna main kaise troll karta hu.also main woh 5m$ wali baat nahi bhula hu.

@kashyap123 ... That was a clever statement by Sathyaraj & gr8 way to dodge the issue. He didn't apologize instead stressed on the word 'i feel bad for talking like that & hurting Kannadigas'. Anyways he wouldn't go out & apologize straightly losing support from Tamilians.

...