• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
14 Online
2 Member And 12 Guest
Members present at the site
+4 votes
196 views
The first quarter  has been a decent one for Hindi cinema with record figures but that can also be put down to a delayed film Raees being pushed into this year which enable the first quarter to have a good line up of releases. But what can't be hidden is that the two biggest openers at an an all India level so far this year are Telugu films (Khaidi No.150, Katamarayudu) despite a Shahrukh Kan starrer and Bahubali is still to come which will make it top three. On top last week, a well promoted Hindi film Begum Jaan could not even stand in front of Fast & Furious 8 and even a Punjabi film will end up doing similar lifetime business despite just a 300 screen release across India against the 1200 plus of Begum Jaan. These things were unthinkable in the past as Hindi cinema dominated the show.
There does not  seem much respite for Hindi cinema as Noor will set a low and then again its mainly South and Hollywood till Tubelight. There is Bahubali and then Hollywood releases like The Mummy, Pirates Of The Carribean - Dead Men Tell No Tales and Guardians Of The Galaxy 2. The only fight from Hindi cinema may come from Half Girlfriend which looks a nice love story with at least one hit song.
The Mummy will  clash with Raabta and from the theatrical trailers its pretty much certain that The Mummy has more to offer the audiences even in India than the so called Hindi film. Raabta is a so called Hindi film as barring the language its an embarrassment to Hindi cinema with nothing that is relevant to todays audience and just follows the path of a Mirzya and Rangoon.
Then it will be  basically down to the holiday period and a Khan superstar to deliver a blow from Hindi cinema.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2868
asked in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (31.5k points)
24% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Raabta is an embarassment? Without seeing the film how can BOI judge? Treatment could be different for a film too. BOI verdicts are good but the commentary is pathetic.

answered by Cinematographer (90.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Hahahaha keep it coming BOI

Even though it's not as fun as them roasting European movies, but still good.

Bollywood mostly sucks nowadays except 2-3 exceptions, Hollywood is nailing it, keep it coming boi, more such articles awaited

answered by Super-star (192k points)