Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,437 questions

236,406 answers

285,907 comments

381 users

Presenting Second poster of Tubelight!!! Compare this one to the first, which one is better acc to you?

+11 votes
536 views

Source Link: https://pbs.twimg.com/media/C90OSqTVwAAuvMK.jpg:large
asked Apr 19 in Movie Discussions by mhk Set Designer (2,278 points)
47% Accept Rate

edited Apr 19 by mhk

@mhk Subah subah tumne dil khush kardiya with this post ...

11 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

I Salute the innocence Salman has brought in this pic ...
guys get ready for a heart touching film & performance from Megastar ..
for the 1st .... 4/5
for this one .... 4.5/5
waiting for more like this ....

answered Apr 19 by Irdwhelp Second Unit Director (78,018 points)
selected Jun 16 by mhk

Sonu ne baal katwa liye.................................

Toh main kya karon bhaisaab ..
Sonu bhi aaj kal bahut nautanki kar raha hai for PR stuff ...

+6 votes

All time blockbuster is coming......

answered Apr 19 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,883 points)
Akshay Kumar wants to play officer who killed Veerappan

ghanta.com...............................

Dadaji kyu ungli kar rahe ho fir baad me rote ho

+3 votes

This one is great also
They are raising expectations with every poster

answered Apr 19 by SSk Casting Director (19,026 points)
+3 votes

I'm sure Tubelight
Better than Bajrangi Bhaijaan

answered Apr 19 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (5,864 points)

@Faizurrhman me too ...

+3 votes

2nd poster........Most awaited movie of year

answered Apr 19 by Killer Production Accountant (25,456 points)
+3 votes

The Storm is coming... the storm is coming...

answered Apr 20 by Super Nova Assistant Director (45,322 points)
+2 votes

I am rest assure that after unsuccessful for three times in period and costume drama genre(Chandramukhi, Suryavanshi and Veer ), Salman gonna rock this time. The costume looks perfect.

answered Apr 19 by shah Unit Manager (38,643 points)
edited Apr 19 by shah

Yes, but Chandramukhi, Suryavanshi and Veer all fall in the category of costume dramas.

@Suhas who is running with the gun in background it's Salman or Sohail ...

@irdwhelp I assume it to be Sohail Khan.

@shah Na Tubelight won't fall under costume drama just coz it's set in 1962. Neither does Chandramukhi just coz Sridevi plays an Angel stuck on earth & magically turns a boy into a man over night.

Thanks for enlightening. I can't remember totally and may be wrong that i think i read some years back in Stardust that CM as CD( by Joginder Tuteja). I am weak at some genres

+2 votes

Good one again. So it is set against a war backdrop, shayad its the indo china war of 62. Salman looks quite innocent here. On a lighter note hope they bump off sohail in a war sequence in the 1st half an hour itself.

answered Apr 19 by Intense Cinematographer (97,748 points)
+2 votes

Simply outstanding, simple yet outstanding aur haan "mujhe yakin hai" that it will be a beautiful film.

answered Apr 21 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,029 points)
+1 vote

Is he playing a mentally abnormal guy in tubelight?

answered Apr 24 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (71,925 points)

May be but what the rumours is he learns the things late like Darsheel of TZP ..
that's why the title is Tubelight means jo thoda late samajh mein aata hai ..

0 votes

Too much resemblance with Little Boy.

answered Apr 19 by God Father Production Accountant (20,855 points)
edited Apr 19 by God Father

I didn't see a single resemblance. Will you elaborate?

@suhas
1. do you believe we can do this?

  kya tumhe yakeen hai?
  1. Relative goes to war.
    Little Boy - Father , Tubeligt - Brother
  2. I don't remember exactly But in Little Boy there is something like this that shoes are bought for father by that boy.....
  3. The Big One : SRK as magician like that one in Little boy & Sallu moves that bottle (written on that sheet released by Kabir)
    Wait for more.......