• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
27 Online
3 Member And 24 Guest
Members present at the site
+6 votes
291 views
Countdown to Tubelight begins: Will Salman Khan continue his unprecedented run?


 
Very rarely does the industry get to witness the kind of run that Salman Khan is in at the moment. But that record is even more splendid if we look at his Eid releases in the last 7 years.

It all began with the release of ‘Wanted’ in 2009, a film that did well at single-screens and smaller centres, but failed to impress the multiplex audience. It was during this time that the gap between Aamir Khan and the rest was widening with films like ‘Ghajini’ and ‘3 Idiots’ becoming the first 100 and 200 crore grossers.

Then came the movie that changed everything. Dabangg in 2010 went on to smash opening records and marked the beginning of an unprecedented run at the box office – the likes of which the industry has probably never seen before.

With the release of the teaser poster of Salman’s 2017 Eid release ‘Tubelight’, check out what the megastar has achieved from his last 6 Eid releases:

Wanted (61 crore): Massive hit at single-screens, audience return to theatres to watch Salman films. His television stint helps.

Dabangg (141 crore): Bumper opening. Surpasses ‘Ghajini’ to become the 2nd highest grosser of all time. Salman creates the Eid weekend, plans to make it his own.

Bodyguard (145 crore): Outstanding opening. Becomes the first film to collect 100 crore in a week (7 days).

Ek Tha Tiger (199 crore): Earth shattering opening, crosses 100 crore in just 5 days. Challenges 3 Idiots, but falls just short.

Kick (233 crore): Opens to excellent numbers inspite of Ramzan release (Pre Eid), becomes the first Salman Khan film to collect 200 crore.

Bajrangi Bhaijaan (321 crore): Sensing that the audience is bored of ‘masala’ films, Salman opts for a human story with emotions – which results in one of the biggest grossers of all time, again (like Ek Tha Tiger) falls just short of an Aamir-Hirani film, increases Salman’s credibility, fan base continues to grow.

Sultan (301 crore): Decimates every opening, weekend and first week records. Sultan becomes the fastest film to 200 crore and Salman’s fourth consecutive 200 crore grosser. Second consecutive 300 crore grosser during Eid. It’s unprecedented craze and stardom.

Tubelight: The euphoria around Salman and Eid has reached such a stage where anything less than 250 crore will look like an outright under-performer. More so when he reunites with the director who gave him one of his career’s most loved films in Bajrangi Bhaijaan. The expectations, both from the trade and the audience, will be at an all-time high. It’s once again going to be a film that has human emotions. Will Salman and Kabir Khan deliver yet another blockbuster?

Give your views
Source Link: indicine
asked in General by Location Manager (5k points)
97% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Yes it will Continue By 2025 Insha Allah

answered by Casting Director (19.5k points)
selected by

2019 tak ye run continue reh jaye then Salman will be miles ahead of all superstars in history of bollwood and i am not exharrerating

+5 votes

Its been one hell of a run. As a kid growing up I was a salman fan but then idiotic movies in the last decade went over my head.
He is making all the right moves and tb will add to it. Bas agar dabangg3 kar dii tabhi dream run khtam hoga.

answered by Cinematographer (95.6k points)

Haha bas dabangg 3 ki script pichle 4 saal se ban rahi hai hope aur 4 saal banti rahe.LOL

He wont do the mistake of doing a dabangg 3 in today's time

Family andha kar deti hai use kai baar, but yes if it at all, should be after 2020.

+4 votes

It wont end anytime soon
That i can assure

answered by Casting Director (18.5k points)

Yes by gods grace it should continue for another 7-8 years. Its already the greatest run of all time

+4 votes

This Golden Run is not going to be ended very soon. Ye run end hotey hotey Salman ke pass 15+ HGOTY & 25+ blockbusters honge. #Mark my words...

answered by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
+3 votes

King of boxoffice..........

answered by Executive Producer (64k points)
+2 votes

Hashmi Sahab ne bhi toh 2008 se 2012 tak hit filmein di hai .. Kahin baatchiet aur mazakaraaton mein Kahin Hashmi Sahab ka zikr hojata Hai toh badi meherbaani hoti

answered by Producer (114k points)

@Tiger the real king user @Charlie runkle is not a Srkian but he is Emran hashmi fan but admires Aamir khan ...
btw never ever take his comments or answers seriously bcoz he is an Art lover & never intends to hurt anyone ...
he is gem of a person in short ..
hope now you may know him better ....

@Irdwhelp....got it.... thanks....

@charlie runkle..... Apologies for my mistakes (this one as well past's).

Hashmi Sir shadi hone Ka baad sudar Gaya......sudarna nahi chahiye tha

@Irdwhelp Setayesh ke liye shukriya.
Aur Hashmi Sahab ke paas talent Hai..Zaroor Ghar wapsi karenge

+2 votes

IndiCine is against Salman. Otherwise why should they put a question mark for a blockbuster when Tubelight gonna an ATBB

answered by Unit Manager (35.1k points)
0 votes

answered by Second Unit Director (77.1k points)

No related questions found

...