Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,492 questions

236,713 answers

286,082 comments

384 users

So Finally BOI has updated all films footfalls(Except Dangal) of 2016 ! Check inside

+4 votes
284 views
TOP INDIA FOOTFALLS 2016   
    
1. Sultan
Release Date: 6 Jul 2016
Footfalls: 3,23,43,000
Verdict: Blockbuster
    
2. Rustom
Release Date: 12 Aug 2016
Footfalls: 1,26,42,000
Verdict: Super Hit
    
3. Airlift
Release Date: 22 Jan 2016
Footfalls: 1,24,83,000
Verdict: Super Hit
    
4. M.S. Dhoni - The Untold Story
Release Date: 30 Sep 2016
Footfalls: 1,19,89,000
Verdict: Hit
    
5. Housefull 3
Release Date: 3 Jun 2016
Footfalls: 1,16,94,000
Verdict: Hit
    
6. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil
Release Date: 28 Oct 2016
Footfalls: 1,05,61,000
Verdict: Hit
    
7. Baaghi
Release Date: 29 Apr 2016
Footfalls: 95,38,000
Verdict: Hit
    
8. Shivaay
Release Date: 28 Oct 2016
Footfalls: 94,89,000
Verdict: Below Average
    
9. Fan
Release Date: 15 Apr 2016
Footfalls: 84,71,000
Verdict: Flop
    
10. Dishoom
Release Date: 29 Jul 2016
Footfalls: 73,79,000
Verdict: Average
    
11. Neerja
Release Date: 19 Feb 2016
Footfalls: 66,23,000
Verdict: Hit
    
12. Kapoor & Sons
Release Date: 18 Mar 2016
Footfalls: 65,32,000
Verdict: Hit
    
13. Mohenjo Daro
Release Date: 12 Aug 2016
Footfalls: 60,17,000
Verdict: Flop
    
14. Dear Zindagi
Release Date: 25 Nov 2016
Footfalls: 59,91,000
Verdict: Semi Hit
    
15. Befikre
Release Date: 9 Dec 2016
Footfalls: 59,17,000
Verdict: Below Average
    
16. Pink
Release Date: 16 Sep 2016
Footfalls: 58,72,000
Verdict: Hit
    
17. Udta Punjab
Release Date: 17 Jun 2016
Footfalls: 56,34,000
Verdict: Average
    
18. Ki & Ka
Release Date: 1 Apr 2016
Footfalls: 48,74,000
Verdict: Semi Hit
    
19. Force 2
Release Date: 18 Nov 2016
Footfalls: 40,32,000
Verdict: Flop
    
20. Wazir
Release Date: 8 Jan 2016
Footfalls: 39,05,000
Verdict: Below Average

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/years.php?year=2016&pageId=6
Source Link: BOI
asked Apr 18 in General by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,568 points)
76% Accept Rate

edited Apr 18 by Maruf Sarker

@tanveer Title pe all data bt description pe sirf footfalls ki data. yaar vau title aur description acche de diya karo. link k sath bhi. tnk u

Hahahaha OK bro next time I will be carefull

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Sultan missed the ATBB even after having such huge footfalls in today's time ...
very disappointing ...
hope Tubelight will force everyone to give it ATBB tag ...

answered Apr 18 by Irdwhelp Second Unit Director (78,274 points)
selected May 28 by being_tanveer
+2 votes

Oh no! Ye kaise ho gaya??? Shivaay footfalls >>>>>> content RICH classic masterpiece Fan footfalls!!

answered Apr 18 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,280 points)
+1 vote

Sultan beat dhoom 3 left right and center.... with less favorable conditions

answered Apr 18 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,883 points)

Ab tum no.1 or no.2 se to deal nahi kar paa rahe to aamir ki no.3 aur 3.1/2 saal purani film ko beat kar ke hi khush ho rahe ho.

@Saurabh aap ki yeh khwaish zaroor pori hogi with his nxt films ..

No.1 se Bajrangi ne 2015 me hi deal kar liya tha aur hara diya tha

Uske baad sultan aayi (when BB was biggest hit)

Then came dangal... now let salman have a go at it again