Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,492 questions

236,713 answers

286,082 comments

384 users

Highest Grossers In January Since 94 - Real Value boi

+2 votes
167 views
Raees has emerged the highest grossing film in January ever but that does not really mean much as can easily be beaten next year as the ticket rates grow. The biggest hits ever in January are Kaho... Naa Pyaar Hai and Karan Arjun and these films are flirting with the 300 crore nett mark in terms of business today. Its sheer coincidence that both films are from the banner which clashed against Raees this year with Kaabil with obviously the film being nowhere the level of Kaho... Naa Pyaar Hai and Karan Arjun but then again nor was Raees.
Raja Babu another popular film stands in fourth place while Jai Ho which was an under-performer like Raess stands in fifth place. The highest grossing flop ever released in January is Mela which has business of 107 crore nett today which is not bad for a film that did not do well though it clocked good numbers in small centres. The top ten highest grossing films in terms of ticket inflation released in January since 1994 are as follows..
1. Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai (2000) - 295 crore (BLOCKBUSTER)
2. Karan Arjun (1995) - 288 crore (BLOCKBUSTER)
3. Agneepath (2012) - 163 crore (SUPER HIT)
4. Raja Babu (1994) - 151 crore (SUPER HIT)
5. Jai Ho (2014) - 139 crore (SEMI HIT)
6. Bandit Queen (1996) - 131 crore (SUPER HIT)
7. Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain (1999) - 130 crore (SUPER HIT)
8. Raees (2017) - 128 crore (SEMI HIT)
9. Rang De Basanti (2006) - 125 crore (HIT)
10. Airlift (2016) - 124 crore (SUPER HIT)

http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2866
asked Apr 18 in General by power Assistant Director (40,535 points)
61% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes

Hahaha..... Jai Ho is in 5th and Raees in 8th position. Jai Ho is much ahead of Raees in terms of real value. Still, SRKians Raees, Fan, Dilwale etc ki naakami chhupane ke liye hamesha Jai Ho pe bakwas karte rehte hain..

answered Apr 18 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (32,280 points)
edited Apr 18 by TIGER- the real king

Bhaisaab.. Shameless word edit kardiyo .Warna mods ko hide karna padega answer.

Shameless mein itni bhi buraiya nhi hai... Chalo firbhi edit kar deta goon.

+1 vote

Was a massive start by hrithik, first movie 295cr inflation adjusted........
Hope to see him deliver this sort of a movie one more time.

answered Apr 18 by Intense Cinematographer (97,960 points)
0 votes

Raees even won't cross jai ho footfalls

answered Apr 18 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,568 points)