Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Why Do distributors of Raula brought the film for Big price of 80cr India? I feel Akshay films TEPK distributors are more smart. READ

+2 votes
311 views
Raula has been sold for 125 cr worldwide which means India should be 80-85 cr for sure. It should do around 145-155 cr to recover this amount which is tough as eventually its an IMTIAZ ALI film, yes it can do it with Good WOM (which we cant say 100% it'll get).
.
Now the movie landed into a clash which will make it tough to do 150cr... So when the Distributors know that its an Imtiaz Ali not just SRK's commercial entertainer ki chalo lets take the movie at big prices. So even if the movie does 150cr still profits wont be even HIT. Just breakeven or Flop or average to distributors.
.
Now if we look at Akshay then he is playing it smartly. Though he made a mistake with BABY by selling it at big price which gave movie average verdict. But from then he started selling his films at reasonaBle rates which are giving his films good returns to thier distriButors and also Verdict is getting alot Better compared to SRK where even after giving a good Lifetime totals (140/130cr) still Semi Hit only due to its Big Price.

.

TEPK is a small film and will ve Brought at reasonvle price and will get a Good verdict , so perception in the media and also Trade will ve like TEPK is more successfull than Raula .Like happend this year where Raees scored Big 130cr lekin talk in the trade is that Jolly (108 cr) Badrinath (115 cr) aree more successfull. This is what thier answer when i was reading Distrivutors Reaction on First Quarter of 2017. I mean for them Raees was disappointment, yes it was as per expectations lekin it did as Fat 130cr with Clash yet unsuccesfull for Trade.
So why cant the distriButors of Raula play it smart and take the movie in reasonaBle price to make profits than staying in Breakeven position or average returns even if the movie does 140-150 cr.
.
Say your answer in detail if possivle/
asked Apr 18 in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (106,260 points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Bigger star Bigger price. End of Debate.

answered Apr 18 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,470 points)
selected May 14 by iamkhan8970
+5 votes

He is bound to get those prices... he is a superstar afterall.... and if the movie turns out to he good atleast for Muliplex audiences then get ready for a huhe total... it will open with a bang and go on to do 175cr.... dont worry

answered Apr 18 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,883 points)
+1 vote

As Jatinder says, its a Shah Rukh Khan movie so doesn't matter how much they suffered for him last few years they will keep buying his movie rights in high amounts .. and also I guess they have asked about its genre and some details about the movie.. If movie is a fun ride like JWM then the price is justifiable. Yeah selling it in 50cr would have made it a certain hit, but who the hell cares about whether its hit or semi hit? I mean nobody cares for a hit or semi hit of Srk, its all same..they want super hits and blockbusters from him, and Srk is still one of the biggest star and distributors will never lose their faith on him, apart from the fact that they can't say which one turns out to be the next Chennai Express, and that all it takes to repay all their debts

answered Apr 18 by Criminal Director (134,065 points)
+1 vote

If Music reports are True then it is going to do 20 CR Atleast on Day 1 even with Clash

answered Apr 19 by puneetshukla Cinematographer (99,664 points)

I wish the music of the film flops big time. It will still open to 20cr

Raees ka music konsa BB tha. And it clashed with a bigger film

Raees was a full massy movie with huge pre-release buzz so it didn't need chartbuster music to open huge

u said raees buzz was lowest out of all recent SRK releases. LOL.

I was wrong

+1 vote

For ur long post....ans "SHAHRUKH KHAN"

answered Apr 19 by Agan Executive Producer (64,010 points)