• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
8 Online
0 Member And 8 Guest
+2 votes
239 views

Scripting history on celluloid, the Mohanlal-starrer 'Randamoozham', will be made with a whopping budget of Rs 1,000 crore. The movie, directed by V A Shrikumar Menon, will go on the floor in October, 2018. 

'Randamoozham', which will be titled 'Mahabharatha--based on the book by M T Vasudevan Nair' in other languages, will be financed by BR Shetty, a UAE-based entrepreneur and founder of forex dealer UAE Exchange India.

Director Shrikumar Menon said: "'Randamoozham' will undoubtedly be a visual wonder. It is going to be the biggest movie ever made in India. Mahabharatha is an epic and it demands an epic treatment. We cannot afford to compromise on any aspect of its making, including the technical side. The producer has assured us that budget will not be a constraint," says the director. 

He added that the details of the movie will be released at an official launch in May.

'Randamoozham' will see many Oscar-winning talents working together. "We are negotiating with the best talents in the world. We aim to make a global film. Many technicians in Hollywood have already expressed their interest. They are all aware of the Mahabharata. An announcement will be made soon regarding the crew," says the director. 

According to Shrikumar, since Mahabharatham is already a popular epic, the movie should have the visual brilliance to hook its viewers. "The challenge lies in creating a visual fiesta that will satisfy and excite the viewers," he adds.

Legendary writer M T Vasudevan Nair has already scripted the final version. 

"The movie has been in the pipeline for over two years. When I approached MT sir, he gave me a full-bound script. We had over three sessions since then and he has taken my suggestions and ideas. I consider it a blessing to be listening to his narration," Shrikumar added.

Shoot

Shrikumar said the movie will take over three years to shoot. It will be made in two parts. The first part will hit the screens in 2020. The second part will be released 90 days later.  "We will shoot the movie in English, Hindi, Malayalam, Kannada, Telugu and Tamil. It will be dubbed into all the prominent world languages," he said. 

The work will begin after Shrikumar's directorial debut 'Odiyan', which also stars Mohanlal.

Cast

According to the director, Mohanlal will play Bheeman in 'Randamoozham'. "For the role, the actor will have to undergo a lot of physical and mental training. The character he plays undergoes various emotional turmoil and Lal is the one actor who can convey it to perfection," he adds.

The rest of the cast, including Amitabh Bachchan, hasn't been finalised. The team has entrusted an international casting company for the task. "However, the project will see the participation of many Indian and international stars," says Shrikumar.

Mohanlal in a statement):

"I feel honoured that my name has been mentioned for the role of Bheeman. I feel humbled that the author himself has envisioned me for enacting Bheeman. 

"A film based on Randamoozham, if it has to do justice to the epic Mahabharata, has to be created in epic dimensions to reach a global audience. And that is where I salute a visionary businessman like BR Shetty for agreeing to come forward and invest Rs 1000 crore in this project. 

The commencement of the project is also the result of the relentless pursuit of Shrikumar Menon who has been working to make this a reality for a long time. 

BR Shetty producer):

Mahabharata is an epic of all epics. The movie will be a true 'Make in India' made for the world. I believe that this film will not only set global benchmarks, but also reposition India in mythological storytelling. I am awestruck by the fantastic screenplay by M T Vasudevan Nair and have faith in the ability of Shrikumar.

http://www.newindianexpress.com/entertainment/malayalam/2017/apr/17/mohanlals-randamoozham-to-be-most-expensive-indian-movie-at-rs-1000-crore-1594581--1.html

asked in General by Assistant Director (49.9k points)
72% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes

I hope they bring GIGASTAR in this film...

answered by Second Unit Director (72.8k points)
+1 vote

Hamare maathe pe likha hai kya ki hum bewakuff hain??? Till now, only a single Malayalam movie has collected over 100cr worldwide (55-60cr share) if I'm not wrong. But they want us to believe that they are making a 1,000cr budgeted movie which will collect over 2,000cr worldwide. #Height of chutiyappa!

answered by Production Accountant (29.2k points)

One 1000cr is hyped
Two filn is made in 5 languages

Basically it will be a Malayalam film no matter in how languages it will get released. I know that 1000cr budget is hype.... But hype bhi toh dhang ka hona chahiye naa!

+1 vote

1000 cr budget for a Malayalam movie lol.The highest budget Malayalam movie till now is Pulimurugan with 25 cr.I don't know what to say.All the best to the team.

answered by Director (138k points)
+1 vote

Well how many Mahabharata are made. I lost count. Anyways Budget is not for 1 film but fir whole franchise. Film will be made in Hindi, English, Telugu Tamil & Mallayalam aNd then dubbed in otber languages.
All The Best to team.

answered by Super-star (165k points)
+1 vote

Again a fake news from south.
Budget can be at best 80 cr as per kerala maximum box office potential.
If made for all India then never can be more than 250-300 cr.

answered by Production Accountant (23.5k points)

No related questions found

...