Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,492 questions

236,713 answers

286,082 comments

384 users

Opinion of Indicine About consistency And Brand Value Of Aamir

+6 votes
169 views
Q. Your views on Aamir’s consistency on major box office records. Aamir is the only actor to give an ATBB, 2 HGOTY and have a movie in top 3 highest grosser biggest hit and most watched film of the decade for 3 consecutive decades (1990-2010).

A. Aamir Khan is not just a name now, he’s a brand. Like the ‘ISI Mark’ is the most recognised and trusted certification, Aamir name assures quality, so even if it’s a small film like Secret Superstar – Aamir producing or acting in a film not only adds tremendous credibility, but it also generates widespread interest. There are many people in the country who only watch Aamir Khan films in theatres. Box office aside, this trust in the audience is probably the most difficult thing to achieve in the industry.
Source Link: Ask indicine- 16th april 2017
asked Apr 15 in General by Rancho Casting Director (17,392 points)
92% Accept Rate

edited Apr 15 by Rancho

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Bro please don't share this biased site article here they are jealous of Aamir sir success...
These articles are just to gain some sympathy from Aamir fanbase as after their nonsense at the time of Dangal or recent Aamir sir movies most of Aamirians boycott that site...

answered Apr 15 by deepak_bishty Director (124,806 points)
selected Apr 15 by Rancho

Yes bro i knw abt this 2 rs baised paid site they dont put an article for 100 days of dangal but when other movie of their fav star even does 50 days they start dancing

Aamir forces them to praise him.

I still remember how in 2005 interview with ndtv Aamir said these Box office Analysis must to thrown to garbage

+2 votes

I agree with their statement that there are some people who only watch an Aamir Khan film in a theatre

answered Apr 15 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,359 points)
+2 votes

Surprising To See This Being Human Funded Site Praising Aamir. Is It Because They Have Realized That Aamir Fans Are Not Interested In Them Anymore?

answered Apr 16 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)

exactly