Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,492 questions

236,713 answers

286,082 comments

384 users

Kabir Khan on Salman Khan's Tubelight heroine Zhu Zhu: She is the heart of the film; people will love her

+3 votes
135 views
http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/kabir-khan-on-salman-khans-tubelight-heroine-zhu-zhu-she-is-the-heart-of-the-film-people-will-love-her/
After Ek Tha Tiger and Bajrangi Bhaijaan, director Kabir Khan is ready to give Salman Khan another blockbuster with the upcoming Tubelight. Based during the Indo-China war,
Salman Khan plays a soldier who is slow in his thought process, and is in search of his missing brother, played by Sohail Khan. There is also a love story for his character where he romances the Chinese actress Zhu Zhu.
Kabir Khan is actually quite excited to introduce Zhu Zhu to Indian audience, and is impressed by her performance. Speaking to Mid-Day, he said, “It’s Salman’s most endearing character till date and, arguably, his best performance too. On the edit table, when I saw his performance, I was amazed at how much his craft has improved. He has brought soul to the film like never before. The teaser will be out by the month-end. The ball will start rolling thereafter. What everyone is most excited about is us introducing Zhu Zhu (Chinese movie star). She is a fantastic actor and a beautiful person. I thoroughly enjoyed working with her. She brings depth to the film, and her performance gives a special touch to her character. She is the heart of the film; people will love her.” Well, we are quite looking forward to see Zhu Zhu in Tubelight and curious to know how her pairing with Salman Khan will be.
Kabir Khan also spoke to the paper about the documentary series he will be making for Amazon Prime about the Indian National Army. He revealed,”I am feeling liberated. In mainstream cinema, you have too many restrictions imposed on you. When you are casting for a show like this, you cast for the character, not for the star. We might still manage a big star on board, but that’ll be limiting us. Our budget isn’t decided by the star but the content. It’s truly empowering that people are spending on stories, not celebrities.”
asked Apr 14 in General by power Assistant Director (40,535 points)
61% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes

First Jacqueline from Srilanka and now Zhu Zhu from China. Bhai rocks.... with anyone. Lucky girls.

answered Apr 14 by shah Unit Manager (38,983 points)
+1 vote

Well said by kabir khan

answered Apr 14 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,568 points)