Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,424 questions

236,353 answers

285,865 comments

379 users

Opinion: Baahubali 2 Isn't As Big As It Looks. (A must read article by Raja Sen)

+4 votes
255 views
related to an answer for: Which IPL team are you supporting?
asked Apr 13 in Sports Related by Ankit 007 Assistant Director (50,419 points)
71% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+3 votes

Read it few days back and liked it. Wronging with Bollywood is that Hollywood is industry with more focus on product while Bolly is Family business with more focus on person.
Just think Mahabharata being made with top stars. Making movie won't cost ₹250cr for each part but actors fees of 3 Khans + HR + Akshay + Ajay will be ₹350cr approx.

answered Apr 13 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,464 points)

But even in Hollywood top stars get paid a ton of money. Or even stars who aren't big draws but get settled into specific roles can demand huge amounts of money. Just look at how much the core casts of the Avengers movies are charging. Even though barring ScarJo none of them can bring in the audience for their own movies.

point is abt the percentage Bollywood stars get
'they give out $20 million paycheques to actors when making $160-$200 million movies. "You guys give Aamir Khan Rs 65 crore when the film's budget is Rs 85 crore!" '

Even 65 CR is less for an actor like Aamir khan , just imagine any other actor in Dangal & result movie failed to get any hype , festival release result 80 CR or 100 CR in best case scenario..

Even in overseas film struggle to release in big market & lifetime was less than 5m $....
Hollywood movies run more on scale , technology while Bollywood movies runs on starpower...

deepak: bhai bs kr dy.......serious post hai......har jgah aik he alaap acha nhn lgta

+2 votes

The problem will soon die... khans are last breed of superstars...

Unke baad sirf content chalega

answered Apr 14 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,883 points)

content nhn Hollywood chalay ga........

Content wala hollywood... see what happened with ff8

Salman ke baad aisa koi nahi hoga jiske liye me sab kaam chhod ke theatre jau... what abt you? Can anyone take srks place in your heart? Matlab woh feeling ki bhai bas... apne hero ki picture aa rhi hai... jana hi padega

agree.......................