Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,424 questions

236,354 answers

285,865 comments

379 users

Sachin the phenemonon:

+2 votes
119 views
This is for charlie jatinder and all of those who feel sachin was a selfish player.

Sachin's peak period lasted from 1991/1992 to 2003, at a time when India was a third grade team and sachin used to wage a lone battle. Case in example, sharjah knock and the lone 136 against pak in chennai.

After dravid gave up captaincy, sachin's name was thrown in the fray for odi captaincy, he refused and asked the bcci to give a chance to ms dhoni since the team needed young blood. Even chappell had indirectly asked him to take up captaincy before world cup 2007......but he refused to do so....... so much for being selfish.

The golden generation could not quit together. Rahul and vvs retired in 2012, sachin played on for one more year to stabilise and mentor the likes of virat kohli. Till 2010 sachin was averaging close to 78 in tests and odis......is that selfish??? He was one of the leading run scorers in the 2011 world cup with 482 runs @53 and a SR of 91.

Ab batao........ kaun hai asli maaae ka laal?
asked Apr 13 in Sports Related by Intense Cinematographer (97,603 points)
91% Accept Rate

Sachin as captain. Which foolish even thought giving that uncle captaincy. He had to be kicket outta team in his 2011.

Then why wasn't ponting kicked out after the world cup???????? Ban ho jaaunga nahi to personal opinion ke naam par I can say something personal about SRK too,

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Sachin Tendulkar captured 200 wickets in international cricket even after so much work loads of batting. The 3 wkts at Kolkata, Hero cup semi-final over etc will remain etched in memory. In the match against Australia (Champions Trophy ),Yuvraj's debut, the way he stepped out ag McGrath, his fielding. I can contain my anger against Salman haters but will never compromise ag Sachin -Dravid -Kumble -Agarkar -Laxman blashphemers.
I grew up watching and enjoying them play.

answered Apr 13 by shah Unit Manager (38,351 points)
selected Apr 13 by Intense
+1 vote

School ke bache ko integration derivation sikhane jaisa hai bhai yeh sab....

Usko sorf addition subtraction samjhega woh bhi single digits

answered Apr 13 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,883 points)
0 votes

Ajit Agarkar is better than Tendulkar and Lara as he has ton at Lords.

answered Apr 14 by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)

If that was meant as sarcasm then cool, otherwise no. fyi, ponting, lara, sachin , kallis do not have tons at lords.

Even Tendulkar never reacted to such *** statements