Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 461 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 232 points
  3. SSk - 229 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 220 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 187 points
  6. shah - 180 points
  7. Rancho - 138 points
  8. Roman - 137 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 125 points
  10. Ajay - 115 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 94 points
  12. suraj.j - 76 points
  13. Seinfeld - 75 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  15. devendran - 67 points
  16. Vivek Rai - 65 points
  17. Maniac01 - 64 points
  18. playboy - 52 points
  19. nitesh singh - 51 points
  20. Santosh - 46 points
  21. mr.hola - 46 points
  22. power - 45 points
  23. Suhas - 44 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. God Father - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.5k questions

260k answers

317k comments

1.3k users

+3 votes
150 views
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=sNmw1oagKQU

"I'm not going to pick up filmfare or such awards. Recently 3-4 awards contacted me to take those awards but I didn't go. Hamare interviews se magazines chalti hain...Wohi hume award lene bulati hain...kehte hai perform karo and award lo... Isse wo log Paan Parag, Manikchand etc bechte hain. I'm not gonna take these awards. It's like my servant/driver/makeup man mujhse keh raha hain ki Baba aaj hum tumhe award dete hain #STUPID!"....... Said Salman Khan.
in Awards by Unit Manager (38.6k points)
95% Accept Rate

edited by
0

wrong is that he believes awards r not credible....n yet he being a superstar promotes a fake thing which hurts industry.......he can do live shows himself.....why rely on award shows to earn money which u believe should not be given any importance

0

Who told you that awards shows harm the industry?? Most of the times awards shows held in foreign countries..... So, award shows help the industry big time by creating awarness about the films and filmstars worldwide.

0

it harms in sense of people looking down upon the industry jst cz these stars (Salman Khan) type give these kind of remarks abt awards n then we see Legends like Usha Uthap crying, Amitabh Bachchan happy receiving awards, Shatrugan sinha giving lifetime speeches, shashi kapoor....u name it
.
So, first i believe boycotting awards should not be done especially for Filmfare which has been here for decades n Legends became happy receiving it......but, if u really believe n hv proof that these awards have lost credibility, then don't support n promote them.....being a Superstar, make a clear statement against awards, run a campaign addressing Legends n boycott completely until these awards shows give preference to merit........why make ur own industry people look like BIKAO MAAL

0

First of all, it's not like that he said that today cz he didn't get in last 25 years. His opinion is same since the beginning of his career. This interview is 20 years old.

As far as the proof of zero credibility of these concerned, watch his interview again. He clearly said that 3-4 awards offered to but he denied. Isn’t it enough to show the credibility of those awards?

'BIKAU MAAL'...... Well, entertainment industry is itself a BIKAU MAAL... Isn’t it??? Fir isme dikhana kaisa aur chhupana kaisa?

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Manipulated awards can be won by lobbying. But awards do not make an actor the best or second best actor in a country. Gabbar Singh is immortalized now though he had to be " khaali haath " of awards.

by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
selected by
+1

+1...just for the last line.....well said...

+1 vote

nice mahn.....

he has mast maula type attitude..

don't care about chamchagiri

by Assistant Director (48.4k points)
+1 vote

He said this 20 years ago... 20 fcking years.. bakiyo ne abhi start kiya yeh sab bolna...

Sach me he is the epitome of attitude and badassery

by Unit Manager (34.4k points)
...