Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,460 questions

236,539 answers

285,990 comments

383 users

Aamir says no to National Awards

+3 votes
185 views
According to Aamir, he doesn't like the idea of having to apply for an award - obviously referring to the red tape associated with the process at the National Awards. "If anyone wants to honour a genuine effort, they can take the initiative in doing so.

To me, the biggest achievement is getting a good response from the audience," he told a section of the media.


(Earlier this year when Aamir was asked that he is a top contender for national awards will he attend for which Aamir Blantly said no. So the bottom line is Aamir Himself has no interest in awards which are not fully genuine. There cannot be any bigger reason for Aamir not winning many awards even after being one of the best actors and one of the biggest superstars the Industry has ever seen. Though Even after not wanting awards he still has 9 filmfare and 4 national awards)

Full article link
Source Link: http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/aamir-khan-national-awards-peepli-live-anusha-rizvi/1/141790.html
asked Apr 7 in Awards by Rancho Casting Director (17,371 points)
92% Accept Rate

Meanwhile priyadarshan is feeling heat of criticism and now making various excuses like
Giving award for 2 movies
Giving award for surving
Giving award for motivating

He even said that Ajay and Amitabh won bcz prakash jha and ramesh sippy were head
And Aamir wasnt given award bcz he doesnt attend award shows

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Who Gives A Freaking Damn About Local Awards When You Have Been Acknowledged By Academy & BAFTA.

answered Apr 7 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)
selected Apr 7 by Rancho

If Not For Aamir, I Would Have Started Hating This Dirty Bollywood.

Rajat same with me.meri dangal update collns wali thread dekhi.Yaar after second weekend,total collns r 1m$.AEarlier fig. were just for taepei.rest of taiwan was not covered.

+2 votes
–2 votes

But some lick feat of Oscars.......................................bade National award mile hain jaise............

answered Apr 7 by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)

Moron Aamir has Oscar as well as Bafta nominated movies
He has 4 national awards and 9 filmfare awards that too without attending them

So better keep shut